|
stern note that this book is not to be sold. Fourth edition.
240 pages. Dark green cloth with bright gilt illustration on cover.
Fine. $750.
Cook, Albert R.; Mrs. H. B. Cook (ed.) A Doctor and His Dog
in Uganda, with Illustrations and Map. London: Religious
Tract Society, 1903. Green decorated boards, 12mo. Bookplate
of Charles Atwood Kofoid, noted marine biologist and book
collector. Several photos showing, among other things, a pygmy, the King
of Koki, and the author's dog Dick. Cook (Sir Cook by then)
later published Uganda Memories (1897-1940), but this first book of
his is taken directly from his letters and journals, and retains the
fresh flavor of first-hand adventure. Tribal warfare, adventurous
expeditions, hospital work, and wild beasts galore! Chipped cloth at
head of spine, else VG. $500.
[Diderot] Morley, John. Diderot and the Encyclopaedists.
Two Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1878. 338+358 pages.
Some uncut pages to both volumes. Reddish brown cloth with gilt
spine titles. Overall a good solid set. $70
Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven
Dwarfs: An Authorized Book of the Walt Disney
Movie. 1938. Quarto, stapled, full color throughout. $50
Foot, Mrs. L.B. [Arranged by]. Facts for the Instruction
of Children. London: John Greves & Co, 1836. 112 pages. Series
of moral tales for instruction arranged by Mrs. Foot. Note: not
listed in Library of Congress or British Museum holdings. In brown
cloth boards. Pages foxed, stain to front board, binding worn, shaken
but remains tight. Scarce. $350.
Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily Longears. New York:
R.F. Fenno & Company, 1915. Complete in two parts. Color frontis
208 pages. Brown cloth with color pastedown on cover. Very
good clean copy. $65.
Gell, William. Pompeiana: The Typography, Edifices
and Ornaments of Pompeii, The Result of Excavations Since
1819. Two Volumes. London: Lewis and Lewis. 1837. Two
volumes. xxiv, 198; 207 pp. 30 vignettes and 85 plates, including 2 in
color. 3/4 green moroccan leather over marbled boards. Spine
compartments with gilt borders. Usual wear to boards, binding tight,
text clean. A very nice set. $500.
Gray, Patience. Honey from a Weed: Fasting and Feasting
in Tuscany Catalonia the Cyclades and Apulia. New York:
Harper & Row, 1987. This culinary travel book became a recipe
itself called "Travel to Tuscany, eat food, and write a book." Desired
not only for its ground-breaking efforts, but also because it is a
wonderful book. First edition, fine. $75.
Grimshaw, Beatrice. In the Strange South
Seas. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1908. x+381 pages. Frontis, 47 plates. Includes
Tahiti, Cook Islands, Tonga, Samoa, etc. Blue cloth with gilt
illustration. $100
Gruelle, Johnny; Ethel Hays. Raggedy Ann at the End of
the Rainbow. New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1947.
Spiral bound, hardcover. Fine in very good dustjacket, rare thus. $150
Hallock, Charles. Our New Alaska. New York: Forest and
Stream Publishing Company, 1896. 209 pages. Large foldout map
showing routes of Pacific Steamship Company. Text illustrations.
Illustrated brown cloth, large octavo. Tear to map, good clean
copy. $125.
Hamer, Katharine Greenland. Jack and the
Beanstalk. New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1912. A surprisingly beautiful and
well-made book from a publisher not generally known for
quality. Several color plates, great ink drawings on the rest of the
pages. $35
Harraden, Prof. L. A. Complete Illustrated Course of
Twenty Lessons in Magnetic Healing. And, How to Give
Hypnotic Exhibitions, with History of
Hypnotism. Jackson, MI: Harraden, 1899 & 1900. Two staple-bound booklets, 32 pp. and 64
pp., respectively. Profusely illustrated with drawings.
"Professor" Harraden also published a more common mail-order course
in hypnotism. Your eyelids are getting heavy and you will buy
them both for $100
Hartmann, Franz. Magic, White and Black: or, The Science
of Finate [sic] and Infinite Life Containing Practical Hints
for Students of Occultism. New York: Lovell, Gestefeld & Co.,
1890. Paperback, 12mo, 281 pp. Probably a reprint of this edition, as
ads in back list to Lovell's Occult Series No. 10, though this title is
No. 4 (it was issued monthly.) Bottom 1-1/2" of spine chipped off,
some soiling to front cover, text clean and solid. An early work in
the popularizing of the occult. $100.
Hazelton, George C. and Benrimo [With Photographs by
Arnold Genthe]. The Yellow Jacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill
Company. 1913. First edition. 190 pages. Color frontis and ten black
and white photographs by Arnold Genthe. Blue cloth, nice bright
copy in good dust jacket. $125
Kerensky, Alexander. Russia and History's Turning
Point. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. Kerensky was one of the
key figures during the Russian Revolution and briefly served as
Prime Minister (from July until the October Revolution.) Inscribed
(in Russian) by Kerensky. Very good in like DJ. $700.
Knight, William Angus; Andrew Lang. On the Links:
Golfing Stories by Various Hands. With Shakespeare on Golf, by
a Novice; also Two Rhymes on Golf, by Andrew
Lang. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1889. An early example of golf
anecdotes, and possibly the first book appearance of the famous
(& much reprinted) "Shakespeare on Golf." The illustrated front
cover has one chip about the size of my pinky fingernail. The
illustrated rear cover looks nice. Front hinge has been professionally
repaired with archival Japanese tissue, and there is still visible
binding between 1st and 2nd, and 2nd and 3rd signatures (not
considered needing repair, as binding is still solid at these points.)
Light edgewear, minor discoloring to endpapers. Overall, a nice
specimen for the discerning golf collector. $700
La Condamine, Charles Marie de. Relation Abrégée d'un
Voyage Fait dans l'Interieur de l'Amérique Méridionale. Depuis
la Côte de la Mer du Sud, jusqu'aux Côtes du Brésil et de
la Guiane, en descendant La Riviere Des Amazones;
etc. [bound with] Lettre a Madame*** sur l'Emeute Populaire Exitée, En
la Ville de Cuenca au Perou, le 29. d'Août 1739. Contre
les Académiciens des Sciences, Envoyés pour la Mesure de
la Terre. Paris: Chez la Veuve Pissot, 1745, 1746. First editions
of both volumes, bound as one. Relation contains folding map of
the Amazon River. Lettre contains folding plate. Marbled
edges. Professionally rebound in modern cloth, retaining marbled
free endpapers. Title page and verso have minor library
markings (LOC). In 1735, La Condamine (1701-1774) was sent to Peru
to measure the Earth at the equator. He finished his work in 1739,
and stayed in South America for another four years, mapping the
Andes and the Amazon River during this first scientific exploration of
the region. The map in this book is said to be the first with
latitude markings. The work contains first-hand accounts of the natives
and their environment. But best of all, La Condamine has a crater of
the Moon named after him! New binding is fine, textblock is very
good, $850
Lorati, Charles. Vital Life, etc. Portland, OR: self published,
1933. Everything from the unpasteurized Milk Diet, to Vitamin E
for renewed sexual vigor in this locally published gem. $20
No author. Big Letter ABC Book. New York: McLoughlin
Bros., 1889. Octavo, hardcover, colored boards, b/w engravings
within. Clean and solid, foxing to endpapers. $25
No author. Cinderella. New York: McLoughlin Bros.,
1893. Stapled octavo, "Sunshine Series." $20
No author. The Frog Who Would A-Wooing Go. New
York: McLoughlin Bros., 1893. Stapled octavo, "Sunshine Series." $20
No author. California Souvenir Playing
Cards. Kalamazoo: Kalamazoo Playing Card Co., 1900. Each card has a unique
photo of California. Complete set, one joker, slipcase. Shows use. $52.
No author. The Triumph T.R.3 Sports, a 1956
brochure. 8 pp., full color illustrations of the car, its engine and chassis.
Includes specs. $15
No author. Guide Pratique Pour la Confection des
Ornements Gothiques. Volume One. No publisher, no date. 2 color
plates, numerous black and white line drawings. Two large tissue
foldouts of gothic design laid in. History and guide to making
medieval vestments. Large format paperback with color illustrated
cover. Endpapers foxed, text clean. Near very good copy. $75.
No author. How To Read Character: A New Illustrated
Hand-book of Phrenology and Physiognomy for Students and
Examiners. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1896. 191 pages. Numerous
text illustrations. Green embossed cloth, small octavo. Some
pencil marks, otherwise near fine copy. $35
No Author. Official Base Ball and Lawn Tennis Rules
1928. Chicago: Stall & Dean, 1928. 51pp., stapled, 12mo. Features
full-page photo of Babe Ruth during what was possibly his peak
year, as well as team photos of Pirates and Yankees. Stats, rules,
ads. Laid in is "Official Basketball Scoring Card" of same era. $65
Primatt, Humphry, D.D. A Dissertation on the Duty of
Mercy and Sin of Cruelty to Brute Animals. London: R. Hett,
1776. First edition, 326 pp. Red cloth boards, octavo with gilt on
spine. Primatt's book is the first to specifically treat the subject of
the ethical treatment of animals, and predates the founding of SPCA
by half a century. In the book, Primatt uses logic, philosophy
and Biblical references to prove his point. He not only compares
cruelty to animals with atheism, but also uses the argument of being kind
to animals to advance the thesis of be ing kind to all humans,
including blacks. "But shape or figure is as much the appointment of God,
as complexion or stature. And if the diffrence of complexion or
stature does not convey to one man a right to despise and abuse
another man, the difference of shape between a man and a brute,
cannot give to a man any right to abuse and torment a brute." (pp.
14-15) Reprinted several times in the 19th century, then out of print until
a modern trade paperback. Ex-libris George Chetwynd
(Grendon Hall) and Olive Percival. The Chetwynd bookplate is a coat of
arms showing both the Chetwynd and Grendon symbols, and a
Grendon Hall emboss on the title page is dated 1850. Grendon Hall had
been in Chetwynd hands since 1427. Olive Percival (1869-1945) was
a famous bibliophile and gardener. She had one of the best
collection of children's books in the country, and published several books
on gardening. Bookplate artists unknown. Good condition with
wear to cloth at edges of boards, loose cloth to head and foot of
spine, and exposed binding between pp. ii-iii. Text clean. $4,000.
Seuss, Dr. And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry
Street. New York: Vanguard Press, 1937. First edition, first state
with white cloth spine and white shorts on front cover. What a great
year for books! 1937 saw Of Mice and Men, The Hobbit, Death on
the Nile, Their Eyes Were Watching God, Think and Grow
Rich... All of those are pretty good, I admit, but few authors have had
the impact that this new guy calling himself "Dr. Seuss" would have.
Author's first book, good condition at best with well-worn
board edges, erased crayon scribble to rear cover, crayon marks to
title and copyright pages, lacking DJ. $400
Sinclair, Upton. The Cry for Justice. Philadelphia: John C.
Winston, 1915. Special edition in black leather, gilt titling, red
fore-edges, rounded corners, and original box. Important work of
social protest, rare thus. Only real flaw to book is owner's inscription,
box is missing half of side panel and otherwise fragile. $100
Smith, David Eugene. Essentials of Solid
Geometry. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1924. Booooring, I know, BUT this copy has two very
rare pieces of publisher's promotional literature. One is an
oversized fold-out pamphlet, the other is a fold-out double-sided poster
which shows a timeline of great mathematical geniuses that begin
Thales, Pythagoras, Arcimedes, Euclid...David Eugene Smith! Book
and poster near fine, pamphlet has one bend and soil line. $40.
Unzer, Johann August. Medicinisches Handbuch. Vom
neuen ausgearbeitet. Leipzig: Johann Gottlob Feind, 1794.
Octavo, three volumes, ¾ leather, marbled endpapers. [title, blank,
ii-lii, half-title, blank, 3-660], [half-title, blank, 663-1198],
[half-title, blank, 1201-1458, (index) 1-262, errata (two pp.
unpaginated)]. Text block solid and clean. The covers, however, are
anxiously awaiting restoration, as the leather is chipped and worn.
"Unzer (1727-1799) German neurologist who distinguished voluntary
from involuntary movements, and described condition
(Pavlovian) reflexes." (Lee: The Medical Millennium: 1000 Pioneers.)
Unzer was the first to use the term "reflex" in its medical sense.
Good condition overall, $450
Wharton, Edith. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish.
Italian Villas and Their Gardens. New York: The Century Company. 1905.
[First published in November, 1904]. 14 color plates by Maxfield
Parrish, also black and white illustrations. Dark green cloth with bright
gilt design on front cover, and gilt spine design. Near fine. $600
Wilmer, Harry A. Corky the Killer: A Story of
Syphilis. New York: American Social Hygiene Association, 1945. 33 full
page illustrations. Dr. Wilmer began his career as a physician,
then worked in psychiatry, and finally became a Jungian analyst. He
was one of the pioneers of group therapy, and the author of
numerous articles, books and plays. He was the founder of the noted
Salado Institute for the Humanities, which has a memorial fellowship in
his name. Red cloth, tall octavo in partial dust jacket. A
"graphic novel" of sorts, giving the reader medical information about
syphilis. Scarce. $125.
_______________
Literature with a Few Mysteries Thrown In.
Boswell, James. The Life of Johnson, LL.D. (Oxford
English Classics.) Oxford: William Pickering, London; and Talboys
and Wheeler, Oxford, 1826. First edition, four volumes, octavo,
red morocco, fillet border, pages uncut. This copy extra-illustrated
by the insertion of over 50 engraved portraits. Ex-libris Louise
Ward Watkins, described by Southern California Quarterly as
"bibliophile, patriot, and politician," and includes one loose bookplate of
hers designed by Anthony Euwer. Very good with noticeable
external hinge reinforcements, $1,000.
Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings
Twice. New York: Knopf, 1934. Stated third printing. Orange cloth, with title
in orange on black background. Good+ copy in tight binding.
Some small frays to top of spine, color a bit faded on spine. Scarce
in early printings. "They threw me off the hay truck about noon." $50.
Canetti, Elias. The Tower of Babel. New York: Knopf. 1947.
First American Edition. Dust jacket designed by George Salter. Near
fine in like DJ. $100
Chandler, Raymond. The Finger Man and Other
Stories. New York: Avon, 1946. Digest-sized magazine, the first edition of
this compilation. $50
Deighton, Len. The Ipcress File. New York: Simon and
Schuster, 1963. First American edition. Black cloth, near fine copy in
good+ dust jacket. $45.
Derleth, August. "The Wife with the Mona Lisa
Smile. Redbook's Complete July Novel." Redbook, July, 1943. This is
a tear-out section of the original magazine which contains the
novella. Derleth is perhaps best known for founding Arkham
House, but he also managed to write over 150 books. This story has
not been collected, nor was it published seperately, except as
print-on-demand. (Which only barely counts.) Some tears, overall in
good condition. $50
[Dickens, Charles]. Charles Dickens. Extra Number of
the Bookman. 1914. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914.
Color plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Includes articles
by Noyes, Chesterton, Swinburne, Leigh Hunt, etc. Bound in
contemporary limp cloth with color illustration of Dickens on cover.
Some scattered foxing, overall very good copy $100
Dunsany, Lord. My Talks with Dean Spanley. London:
William Heinemann, 1936. Frontis by S. H. Sime. Very good/very good
first edition. $45
Eisner, Will. The Last Knight: An Introduction to Don
Quixote. New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine. Signed limited edition
of 300 copies. As new in dust jacket. $50.
Eisner, Will [Retold by]. Sundiata: A Legend of Africa; The
Lion of Mali. New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine. Signed
limited edition of 300 copies. As new in dust jacket.. $50.
Eliot, T.S. Knowledge and Experience in the Philosophy of
F.H. Bradley. [Suppressed uncorrected proof copy]. London: Faber
and Faber, 1963. Uncorrected proof copy of the unpublished issue
of the first edition, which was suppressed by Eliot. Donald
Gallop [T.S. Eliot, A Bibliography, citing A75, page 99 of his
revised edition] notes 2,000 sets of sheets for the cloth edition were
pulped by the binders. 45 proof copies in printed wrappers were issued,
but most were recalled by the publisher and also destroyed.
Condition: interior very good, clean. Some soiling to cover, binding tight.
$2,000
Fielding, Henry. With an introduction and notes by
Austin Dobson. The Journal of a Voyage to
Lisbon. London: Chiswick Press, 1892. 277 pages. Limited edition of 500 with this
copy numbered 105. Printed on handmade paper. Engraved frontis.
Grey boards with vellum spine and spine title in red. Some offsetting
to front and rear endpapers, otherwise interior clean, near fine.
Cover is very good, binding tight. $50
[Goethe] Konewka, Paul. Illustrations to Goethe's
Faust. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. First edition. Twelve black and
white silhouette illustrations. Text in German and corresponding
English translation by Bayard Taylor. Unpaginated [40 pages].
Burgundy cloth with gilt illustration on cover. Interior very good with
cover wear to corners and spine wear. Binding tight. $75
Hammett, Dashiel. The Thin Man. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1934. Sixth printing. The front panel and spine of DJ are fair
at best. $200.
Hanley, James. The German Prisoner. London: privately
printed, 1930. Octavo, black cloth. This book limited to 500 copies in
red cloth and 50 copies in black. On limitation page, Hanley has
written "Presentation Copy, With the author's compliments, James
Hanley." An important 20th century British author & playwright
who, although being Irish, considered himself Welsh. Beloved by
critics and authors, Hanley never became commercially
successful. Author's second book, very uncommon in this binding. $300.
Hanley, James. The Last Voyage: Being No. 5 of the
Furnival Books. London: Joiner & Steele, 1931. Limited, signed, Fine. $50
Hardy, Thomas. The Dynasts. A Drama of the Napoleonic
Wars. Three Volume Set. New York/London: Macmillan. "A Drama
of the Napoleonic Wars, in Three Parts, Nineteen Acts, & One
Hundred and Thirty Scenes" Volume one is the first American
edtion [1904]; Volume two [London 1909], Volume three [London
1910]. Green cloth with titles in gilt on spine and cover. Very good
clean copies in nice binding. $250.
[Horace] Quinti Horatti Flacci. Illustrated by John Pine.
Opera. Two Volumes. London: John Pine, 1733-1737. First edition.
[First state, with the uncorreced "post est" in the medallion at top of
page 108 in Volume II] List of subscribers, copper-plate engravings
on nearly every page. Bound in original red moroccan leather with
gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands and spine
compartments. Title on spine reads "Pine's Horace." Binding tight, the
spine compartment for Volume I is chipped, some wear along outer
spine hinge. Marbled endpapers. Interior very good, text in Latin.
Typed quotation from Eugene Field concerning Pine's Horace tipped-in
on front endpaper. A major work of early typography. $2,000
Hosseini, Khaled. The Kite Runner. New York: Riverhead
Books, 2003. Get this signed and double the value! Fine/fine first
edition, $250.
Johnston, Denis. The Golden Cuckoo and Other
Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. Near fine in price-clipped DJ. 1st edition. $20
Kerouac, Jack. On the Road. New York: Viking, 1958.
Fifth printing, October 1958. Good condition with relatively minor
wear to boards, some rubbing to spine, ffep clipped, lacking DJ.
Otherwise clean and solid. $95
Jones, Edward P.; photographs by Amos Chan. Lost in the
City: Stories. New York: William Morrow, 1992. This, Jones' first
book, was awarded the PEN/Hemingway award, and short-listed
for National Book Award. His first novel (and second book)
The Known World won the Pulitzer and National Book Critics
Circle Awards, among others. His third book, Aall Aunt Hagar's
Children, another collction of short stories, was recently featured in
Ophrah's O magazine, so it looks like Jones might even make it past
the adoring critics to a wide audience. Fine in fine DJ, first
edition. $150
Joyce, James. Works in Progress: Anna Livia Plurabelle;
The Mookse and the Gripes; The Muddest Thick that was
ever heard Dump; The Ondt and the Gracehoper; Haveth
Childers Everywhere; The Mime of Nick Mick and the
Maggies; Storiella as She is Syung. Edinburgh: Split Pea Press, 1992.
First edition. Conception by Owen Griffith and Michel Sauer. Limited
to 500 copies, with this copy being #44 and signed by both
Griffith and Sauer. Seven individual string bound booklets in grey
wraps, housed in grey paperboard slipcase with white paper label. 8
inches tall by 6 inches wide. Pages: two at 16 pages; three at 32
pages; two at 48 pages. Some pages uncut, fine copies in fine
slipcase. $600
Loving, Pierre. Drift-Flake: A Christmas Fairy Play for
Grown-ups and Children. Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1921.
String-bound, 12mo, uncut pages. Poet and playwright Loving creates
a Christmas play that manages to be both Christian and pagan.
Sweet and sentimental as a good Christmas play ought to be. $25
Lyons, Arthur. Hard Trade. New York: Mason/Charters,
1977. First edition. Signed by the author on title page. $35.
Manners, Guy. The Soul of the Trenches. San Francisco:
privately printed, 1918. Tall octavo, stiched, paste-down on
front cover showing cannon. WWI poetry. Signed and dated. $30
McPhee, John. Table of Contents. New York: Farrar, Straus
& Giroux, 1985. Signed, limited edition of 150 copies. Fine
in slipcase. $150
Miller, Caroline. Lamb in his Bosom. New York: Harper
& Bros., 1933. Pulitzer Prize winner for 1934, and one of
Margaret Mitchell's favorite books. Twenty-second printing,
includes dustjacket with Pulitzer Prize sticker and rare Pulitzer band.
Very good/Good. $150
Palmer, Lucile; illustrations by Claudia Mackenzie;
Interpretive lettering by John Loyd. Heart-Throbs from
Reno. Hollywood, CA: Sargent House, 1935. Bad poetry accompanied by
better drawings. Reno's answer to Don Blanding. Signed first edition
in worn slipcase. $30
Patterson, James. Black Market. New York: Simon and
Schuster, 1986. First edition. Patterson's third book. Publisher mark
to bottom edge, otherwise very good copy in very good dust
jacket. $25.
Pelecanos, George P. Shoedog. New York. St. Martins Press.
First edition, black cloth, fine copy in fine dust jacket. $200.
Spiegelman, Art. Maus, A Survivor's Tale. Original
Issues Numbers 1-6, [1980-1985]. New York: Raw Magazine.
First edition. These are the original editions of Maus as they first
appeared in Raw Magazine as pamphlet inserts. All issues are
color illustrated wraps, total of 157 pages, numbered
consecutively through the issues. $750.
[Stephens, James.] James Stephens Lecture Tour
Promotional Catalogue. Chicago: Alexander Greene, ca. 1925. 15 pp, 12mo,
in modern custom clamshell box. This catalogue features a photo
of Stephens, brief critical introduction to his works, and
descriptions of The Crock of Gold, The Demi-Gods, Here Are Ladies,
Deirdre (with facsimile of a page of its manuscript), In the Land of
Youth, Irish Fairy Tales, The Hill of Vision (with one poem from it),
and Reincarnations. This catalogue would have been
advertising Stephens' lecture tour of the United States during
1925-6. Alexander Greene was a noted Chicago Georgist and patron of
the arts. Near fine, very rare. $100.
Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Letter to the California
Pioneers. Oakland: DeWitt & Snelling, 1911. String bound, card
covers, 12mo. BAL 3516: "According to report the publishers, on
being informed that they were without right to copyright this
publication, erased from p. <4> the copyright notice. Hence, copies occur
either with the copyright notice present; or, with the notice erased."
This copy has the notice. Colophon stating 750 copies is not numbered.
$100
_______________
Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
Becquer, Gustavo Adolfo. Terrible Tales: Spanish,
Germany, French, Italian. New York: Brentano's, 1890. Four
volumes, 12mo, grey cloth with gilt lettering and skull-and-crossbones
motif to spine. [Bleiler]. Becquer (1836-1870) was a hugely
influential writer of romantic and supernatural fiction and poetry in Spain.
He was greatly influenced by Poe and Hoffman, and is generally
considered their Spanish equivalent. These "Legends" were
written during 1860-1864. One unusual belt bookplate of Frank
P. Atkinson. Very good, $120
Bok, Hannes; Gerry de la Ree et al. Bok: A Tribute to the
Late Fantasy Artist, Hannes Bok, on the 60th Anniversary of
His Birth and the 10th Anniversary of His
Death. Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Re, 1974. Quarto, stapled, 72 pp., b/w illus. $30
Bok, Hannes; Gerry de la Ree and Gene Nigra (eds.)
A Hannes Bok Sketchbook. Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree,
1976. Quarto, stapled, 76 pp., b/w ilus. $35
Borst, Ronald V. Graven Images: The Best of Horror,
Fantasy, and Science Fiction Film Art. New York: Grove Press,
1992. Quarto, 240 pp. Introduction by Stephen King, and personal
reminiscences by Jorrest J. Ackerman, Clive Barker, Robert Bloch,
Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, and Peter Straub. Excellent samples
from the 1920s through 1960s of movie posters, including a
significant amount of overseas posters not often seen. Fine/fine. $50
Britton, Lionel. Spacetime
Inn. London/New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1932. Proof copy. 103 pages. Lionel Britton
(1887-1971), wrote the proletarian novel Hunger and Love [1931]
which George Orwell called a "failed masterpiece." Bernard Shaw wrote
a short introduction to the novel, and referred to Britton as a
"wild young man." Herbert Marshall, who met him at Unity, the
left-wing theatre which began in the 1930s, insisted that he was a genius
to be held in awe. Britton today is regarded as a cult figure of
fantastic literature, his play Brain [1930] concerns a giant brain that
is formed in the Sahara Desert and untimately controls the
world. Spacetime Inn is an apocalyptic play in which two
working-class lottery winners are trapped in a pub in spacetime with Eve,
the Queen of Sheba, Queen Victoria, Karl Marx and Bernard
Shaw. This is a presentation copy to O.G.S. Crawford [Osbert
Guy Stanhope Crawford, the noted English Archeologist. The
presentation note states: "To O.G.S. Crawford, who also edits
antiquity." [Note: Crawford founded the "Antiquity Trust" in 1927]. In
addition, there is signed letter laid in to Crawford exhibiting
Britton's exquisite penmanship and calligraphic signature which states:
"Dear Mr. Crawford, I never heard whether you ultimately managed
to digest "Hunger and Love"-or whether like some people I've
heard about, you perished by the way! I'm sending you my latest
venture. This is a bit rough, as it's only in proof and not perfect at that, but
it may have some sentimental interest to keep as a curiosity of
literary history, as a pre-first edition." Condition: Interior fine, wraps
faded and discolored, with front wrap detached but present. Outer
spine chipped but binding tight. Britton signed the front wrap at the
top, wrote the title and also "proof" on the bottom. Note: I have
not been able to locate any other proof copies, and letters from
Britton are understandably scarce. Further note: this is such a fun item,
that we have gone a little crazy cataloging it. If you've read this
far, you'll be amazed the price is only... $200.
[Campbell, Ramsey.] Schiff, David Stuart, ed. Whispers
Magazine. Ramsey Campbell Issue, lettered
edition. New York: Whispers. 1982. Limited edition, blue cloth with gilt
stamping. Hardcover edition was limited to 250 copies and 26 lettered
copies. This is letter copy "J" and is signed by Cambell and Schiff.
176 pages, illustrated. With color drawing by Hannes Bok. Fine. $75.
De Camp, L. Sprage. The Miscast Barbarian: A Biography
of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936). Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de
la Ree, 1975. Quarto, stapled, paperback. Includes artwork by
Virgil Finlay, George Barr and others. Signed by de Camp on front
cover. $35.
De Camp, L. Sprague; illus. by Tim Kirk. Phantoms and
Fancies. Baltimore: Mirage Press, 1972. Number 333 of 1000 copies.
This copy signed by the illustrator, a five-time Hugo award winner
for best fan artist, and, later, the senior designer for Tokyo Disney
Sea. In addition to signing and drawing a creature on the ffep, Kirk
also wrote a note (to Jeff Levin, co-founder of Pendragon Press)
which has sketches and brief descriptions of all five illustrations in
the book. An excellent collector's piece. $75.
Finlay, Virgil; Gene Nigra (ed.) Finlay's Lost Drawings:
For Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream."
Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1975. Quarto, portfolio, complete with
24 loose plates and front cover. $40
Gaiman, Neil. The Sandman: Preludes and
Nocturnes. New York: DC Comics, 1991. 1st edition, $15.
Geis, Richard E. (ed.) Science Fiction Review. No.'s 33, 34,
39, 42. 1969-1971. Featuring Piers Anthony's column "Off the
Deep End" and contributions by Robert Silverburg, Greg
Benford, Damon Knight, Poul Anderson, Tim Kirk, Michael
Moorcock, Samuel R. Delany, and many more. Letters to the editor sent
from the likes of van Vogt, Asimov, Aldiss, Chandler, Tubb, etc.
Very good to fine, $20 each.
Goodkind, Terry. Wizard's First Rule. New York: Tor, 1994.
1st edition. Fine/Fine. $35
[King, Stephen.] Heavy Metal. July 1981, Vol. V, No.
4. This collectible issue is notable for two reasons: its front cover and
first two pages advertise the Heavy Metal movie, and the magazine
also has the Stephen King short story "The Blue Air Compressor"
(this is a revision of the story published 10 years earlier, and has
never been anthologized.) It also features an interview with
Richard Corben and his version of Robert E. Howard's "Bloodstar." $45
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan. Green Tea and Other Ghost
Stories. Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1945. Octavo, black cloth with
black and cream DJ. Ex-libris Adrian Homer Goldstone, book
collector best known for his bibliographies of Arthur Machen and
John Steinbeck. Goldstone's bookplate features a window opening
onto a mountain scene, presumably northern California. Goldstone
was an admirer and friend of Rockwell Kent: too bad he didn't do
the artwork. Very good in near very good DJ. $150
Leiber, Fritz. Gather, Darkness! New York: Grosset &
Dunlap, 1950. Signed by author. $50
Lovecraft, H.P. Beyond the Wall of Sleep. Arkham House,
1943. First edition. Black cloth. xxix+458 pages. Interior clean and
bright, binding tight, spine dulled. Corners bumped. Only 1,200 copies
if this edition were printed. Good. $350.
Lovecraft, H. P. The Dark Brotherhood and Other
Pieces. Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1966. VG/VG. $110.
Lovecraft, H. P. The Dream Quest of Unknown
Kadath. Buffalo, NY: Shroud Publishers, 1955. Limited edition of 1500
copies, of which this is 1274. Trade paperback with DJ. Fine/VG. $40
Lovecraft, H. P. et al. Tales of the Cthulhu
Mythos. Sauk City, Wis: Arkham House, 1969. Fine/Fine. $125
McIntyre, Vonda N. Dreamsnake. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Co., 1978. A prestigious book, winning the Nebula, Hugo and
Locus Awards. Fine/Fine first edition, $50.
Merritt, A. Burn, Witch, Burn! New York: Liveright, 1933.
First edition, very good by "internet standards," but has noticeable
wear. Difficult book to locate in any condition, $50.
Merritt, A. The Ship of Ishtar (Memorial
Edition). Los Angeles, Borden, 1949. Illustrated by the incomparable Virgil Finlay. $15
Sargent, Pamela. Venus of Dreams. New York: Bantam
Books, 1985. Uncorrected proofs, signed by author. An original
paperback novel that was four years later deemed worthy of an Easton
Press Masterpieces of Science Fiction leather edition. Author's
second book, and first in the Venus series. $35
[Smith, Clark Ashton]; Donald Signey-Fryer; Herb Arnold (illus.)
The Last of the Great Romantic Poets. Albuquerque:
Silver Scarab Press, 1973. Quarto, stapled, [4], 23, [1], 4. A review
essay of Ashton Smith's Selected Poems from Arkham House,
1973, together with four-page review of Franz Schmidt's Fourth
Symphony in C. $40.
Stoker, Bram. Lair of the White Worm. London: Foulsham,
ca. 1920-28. $50
Whiteside, Edward. A Warning from Mars. New York:
Inter-Planetary Publications, 1948. Hardcover, dizzying boards, 8vo,
79 pp., no DJ. Political satire in sf form. Compared with
Asimov's "Tyrann" in 1951 issue of Rhodomagnetic Digest #17. Not
in Bleiler. $30
_______________
Art
Amsden, Dora; J. S. Happer. The Heritage of
Hiroshige. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., 1912. $25
[Bakst, Léon.] Souvenir, Serge De Diaghileff's Ballet
Russe. With Originals by Léon Bakst and
Others. New York: Metropolitan Ballet Company, 1916. This is a souvenir of the first
United States tour in 1916. Fourteen full page color plates by Bakst
(one doublepage), eight duotone plates of dancers in the company
in costume. Originally included an advert inside rear cover, but this
is lacking. Quarto, string-bound, stiff wraps with raised gilt
illustration and lettering on front cover. [Included with purchase is copy
of The Art of Enchantment: Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, 1909-1929
by Nancy Van Norman Baer (Fine Arts Museums of San
Francisco, 1988) which includes an excellent art history of the ballets
and some reproductions of Bakst work, photographs of dancers,
etc.] Very good, $750.
Boito, Camillo. Arte Italiana: Decorativa e
Industriale. Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, 1895. Elephant folio, twelve issues in case
with string tie-downs. The premier magazine celebrating Italian
architecture and decoration, each issue containing several plates
(heliotypes and chromolithographs) and folded detail drawings. The
year contains 16 chromolithographs (combination of plates and
details) and over ninety black & whites. Each issue also contains
numerous in-text illustrations. The set is complete except for one
b/w heliotype. As an apology, this set includes five extra
illustrations from another year, including one in color. $950
Crane, Walter (illus.); Mary de Morgan. The Necklace
of Fiorimonde and Other Stories. London: Macmillan, 1880.
Green decorated cloth, 12mo, 184 pp. First trade and first
hardcover edition (this was simultaneously released in limited softcover.)
Very good condition, $150
Crane, Walter (illus.) This Little Pig His Picture Book:
Containing This Little Pig, The Fairy Ship, King
Luckieboy. London & Chicago: John Lane and Stone & Kimball, 1895. This
gathers together three early picture books in a single cloth volume.
First edition thus, near fine except for 1895 gift inscription. $300
Crumb, R.; Dana Crumb; Shery Cohen. Eat It: A
Cookbook. San Francisco: Bellerophon Books, 1972. $15
Day, F. Holland. Suffering the Ideal. Santa Fe: Twin
Palms, 1995. Fine. $40
Dudley, Owen Francis. The Shadow of the
Earth. Unexceptional book with exceptional calligraphic gift inscription dated 1933. $15
Dulac, Edmund. Stories from Hans Andersen. New
York: George H. Doran, ca. 1925. Octavo, green cloth with gilt,
sixteen tipped-in plates. $150
Friedlander, Lee. The Little Screens. San Francisco:
Fraenkel Gallery, 2001. Photographs taken in 1960-62 of various
televisions in various motel rooms. A wonderous book. $250.
Gilkey, Gordon Waverly. Gordon Gilkey,
Printmaker. Portland: Pacific Northwest College of Art, 1999. Small square quarto,
blue cloth probably issued sans DJ, 88 pp. Presentation copy,
inscribed to then Governor and Mrs. John Kitzhaber by Gilkey. Gilkey
(1912-2000) was one of the most important artists in the Pacific
Northwest. Fine condition. $600.
Helander, Bruce. Love Letters: A-Z. New York: Parker
Group, 1997. City Link magazine called Helander "arguably the
most recognized and successful collage artist in the country."
Quarto, stapled wraps. $50
Holling, Holling C. Canadian Pacific Cruise to the
Gateway Ports of the World, Empress of France, From New York,
Jan 14th to May 23rd, 1925, Around the World Cruise.
Canadian Pacific. 1925. This is an early graphic work by Holling. It is a
40-page brochure with illustrated wraps. Although certainly a
traditional Art Deco piece, this also contains enough of Holling's
style to make it immediately recognizable as such (except for the
covers.) Each painting is either a full-page or two-page spread
with room for text. Holling would later teach an art class on a
cruise. Early commercial work by Holling is very rare and collectible.
This book shows wear to spine and edge of wraps. All internal pages
are clean, uncreased, and look nice. If you would dare cut it up,
it would be suitable for framing. All pages present, 8.5" x 11". $200
Paolozzi, Eduardo. Abba-Zaba. London: Watford School Of
Art Printed for Editions Hansjoerg Mayer, 1970. First edition.
Limited edition of 500 copies, with this copy signed by Paolozzi and
numbered 429. 70 pages [unumbered], with black and white
illustrations to each page. Photos are taken from various sources and
have typed text with them. While at first this may appear to be
random musings, taken as a whole it is a powerful statement on
modern culture and the world at large, which also demonstrates
Paolozzi's major influence on the Pop-Art movement. Yellow cloth
with wonderful Abba illustration on front and Zaba illustration on
rear. Quarto. Interior very good, clean. A bit of smudging to the
cover, but still bright. Scarce. $350
Parrish, Maxfield. The Calendar of Cheer. 1924 and 1925.
1924 features "The Pirate Ship" as the front cover, 1925 has
"Lantern Bearers." Two-inch tear to cover of 1925. $150, $100, respectively.
[Parrish, Maxfield.] Wharton, Edith. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish.
Italian Villas and Their Gardens. New York: The Century
Company. 1905. [First published in November, 1904]. 14 color plates
by Maxfield Parrish, also black and white illustrations. Dark
green cloth with bright gilt design on front cover, and gilt spine
design. Near fine. $600.
Pogany, Willy (illus.); Rosika Schwimmer. Tisza
Tales. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1928. First edition, very nice
copy. $175.
Robinson, W. Heath. Hans Andersen's Fairy
Tales. New York: George H. Doran, ca. 1925. Color plates and b/w
drawings. Robinson is best known as England's version of Rube
Goldberg, but his early book illustrations are also wonderful. $150
______________
Fashion & Costume
City of New York Golden Anniversary of Fashion.
1898.1948. Official Jubilee Edition. New York, 1948. Contains some
historical photographs of New York, and profusely illustrated with
fashion ads for 1948. Illustrated wraps, quarto. Ex-library copy with
tape reinforcement to cover. Interior clean. $35.
Sales Sample Book: Strauss Brothers National Tailoring
Service. Spring and Summer 1923. Chicago: Strauss Brothers.
1923. Elephant folio. 20 pages on heavy card stock with color
illustrations. Lacks all cloth samples which were glued to obverse side
of pages. Elephant folio. Decorative green cloth with spine and
corners reinforced with red binding tape. $350.
Sales Sample Book: Selig Brothers Tailoring Department.
Fall and Winter, 1898-99. San Francisco: Selig Brothers. 1898.
16 pages of heavy card stock, illustrated. Lacks cloth samples
on obverse side of pages. Red pebbled cloth with spine reinforced
with blue tape. Folio. Good copy. $100
Men's Fashion Advertising. Apparel Arts. Spring 1937.
Volume VII, Number 11. Published by Esquire. 128 pages.
Profusely illustrated with men's fashion advertisements. Green boards
with color pastedown on cover. Cover worn, binding tight. $325
von Hefner-Alteneck, Jakob Heinrich. Trachten, Kunstwerke
und Gerathschaften des Siebzehnten und Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts nach gleichzeitigen
Originalen. Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1920. Folio, three-fouths leather with marbled
boards. Stunning lithographs with some gilt work of German
costume, weapons & armor, and decorative objects. Previous owner's
pencil notes to some illustrations, binding loose. $600
______________
Hakluyt Society.
Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa and Captain Baltasar de
Ocampo, respectively. History of the Incas. The Execution of the
Inca Tupac Amaru. Translated and edited with notes and an
introduction by Sir Clements Markham. Cambridge: Printed for the
Hakluyt Society, 1907. Series II Volume XXII. 394 pages. Frontis,
two foldout maps, illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. $100.
Montesinos, Fernando [ranslated and edited by Philip
Ainsworth Means]. Memorias Antiguas Historiales Del
Peru. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1920. Series II XLVIII. 125,
xlii pages. Illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt decoration. $100.
De Leon, Pedro de Cieza [Translated and edited by Sir
Clements Markham.] The War of Quito. London: Printed for the
Hakluyt Society. 1913. 212, xxxvi pages. Series II, Volume XXXI.
Illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt decoration. $100.
______________
Bohemian Club.
From the collection of Daniel Buckley, most with his
ex-libris. Buckley was a friend of Henry Taylor, of Taylor & Taylor,
the printers of choice for the Bohemian Club.
Evans, Daniel W.; music by Charles Hart.
Sorcerer's Drum. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1932. Frontis by Harold
Helvenstom. Fading to boards. $25
[Parrott, Josephina Augustine] J. A. P. Phantoms and
Phantasies. San Francisco, 1920. Colophon: "Of this book twenty-five
copies were printed by Taylor & Taylor for anonymous distribution by
the author." Octavo, vellum binding, uncut pages, black & red
ink. Poems and plays by the author. Parrott was one of the
earliest women to serve in the armed forces, as a Yeoman First Class
during WWI. Although not a Bohemian Club production, Parrott,
as member of one of the wealthiest families in San Francisco,
was connected with the club. Taylor & Taylor was the printer of
choice for the Bohemian Club. $100
Pixley, Frank; music by Edward F. Schneider. Apollo: A
Music Drama. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1915. Condition
notes: device on title-page between title and imprint carefully cut out,
ffep pasted to fep, frontis (or half-title page) removed. Text
complete, embossed boards. $15
Steele, Rufus; music by Herman Perlêt. The Fall of Ug:
A Masque of Fear. San Francisco: Taylor, Nash & Taylor,
1913. Brown boards, 12mo, tipped-in frontis by Granville Redmond. $25
Sterling, George. Lilith: A Dramatic Poem. San Francisco:
The Book Club of California, 1920. 350 copies printed and
numbered, this is one of an unknown quantity which were not numbered;
the title was later reprinted by Macmillan with an introduction
by Drieser. $50
Sterling, George. "Strange
Waters." San Francisco: privately printed, 1926. Limited edition of 150 copies, advertised in
August 1926 issue of "Overland Monthly" (Johnson: A Bibliography of
the Writings of George Sterling.) Sterling (1869-1926), a protégé
of Bierce, was a close friend of Jack London, appearing as a
character in two of London's stories. He was a member of the
Bohemian Club and was friends with Clark Ashton Smith and
Robinson Jeffers. This poem was published in the same year of his
suicide. Near fine. $200
Taylor, Edward Robeson. Chants with the
Soul. San Francisco: privately printed, 1920. Limited edition of 200, printed by Taylor
& Taylor. This copy inscribed to Daniel Buckley by Henry H.
Taylor: "With the appreciation of Taylor & Taylor for his
painstaking efforts and hearty coöperation in the making of this book." This
is the last book by poet and lawyer Edward Robeson Taylor, who
was also the mayor of San Francisco (in fact, he still holds the
record for oldest mayor to be sworn in, at age 68.) $75.
Young, Waldemar; music by Edward Harris. Birds of
Rhiannon: A Grove Play. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1930. $25.
_____________
Aviation.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers. Vols. 1, 3 (sans DJ), 4, 5
(sans DJ), 6, 7. $20 without DJ, $25 with.
Harben, N. Roy, Wing Cdr. The Complete Flying Course:
A Manual of Flying Tuition. London: George Newnes, Ltd.,
1944. $20
[Lockheed.] Aircraft Design Sketchbook . Lockheed
Aircraft Corp., 1940. One of the coolest airplane books I've seen, this
book contains detailed sketches of whole airplanes, cockpits,
landing gears, armament, engines, etc. These are engineering
sketches, cross-sections, andcut-aways showing all the nuts & bolts,
with labels and brief explanations of different components and
assemblies. Just a few models featured are: Fairey Seafox, D.H.95,
Tipsy, Miles "Master" Advanced Training Monoplane, Hawker
Henley, Westland Lysander, Blackburn Skua Fighter Dive-Bomber,
many many more. Approximately 200 pp, all illustrations except for
a one-page preface. $200.
Lukins, A. H. (compiled) & D. A. Russell (edit).
The Book of Bristol Aircraft. London: Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd., 1946.
$50
Lukins, A. H. (compiled) & D. A. Russell (edit).
The Book of Miles Aircraft. London: Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd., 1944.
$50
Lukins, A. H. (compiled) & D. A. Russell (edit).
The Book of Westland Aircraft. London: Harborough Publishing Co.
Ltd., 1943-4. $30
____________
Pulps.
Pulp science fiction magazines from the 1930s and 1950s, $5
each or as marked.
Dime novels from 1880s to 1930s. Authors include: G.A. Henty,
R. L. Stevenson, Col. Prentiss Ingraham, Max Pemberton, many more.
Priced as marked, most $15-35
|