Browsers' Bookstore

Used Books in Corvallis Oregon

Search our inventory!
Where low prices meet high quality.

2007 Catalog

Astle, Thomas. The Origin and Progress of Writing, As Well Hieroglyphic As Elementary, Illustrated by Engravings Taken From Marbles, Manuscripts and Charters, Ancient and Modern: Also some Account of the Origin and Progress of Printing. London: Printed by T. Bensley for J. White. 1803. Second edition, with additions. The Large Paper Edition. With an engraved frontispiece, 31 engraved plates [9 with hand coloring and some folding]. Thomas Astle [1735-1803] was the archivist for the Tower of London and a noted collector of books and manuscripts. "It is a wide-ranging piece of scholarship, with excellent plates of facsimiles of scripts, engraved by B.T. Pouncy; universal in its scope, it includes a history of printing as well as accounts of the materials used for writing, numerals and the characters for numerals, and secret writing and ciphers..[Dictionary of National Biography]. Folio. Leather bound with black spine title. Front board detached but present. Binding otherwise tight. No marks, clean copy. $2,200.00

Bourne, Benjamin Franklin. A Captive in Patagonia; or Life Among the Giants. A Personal Narrative. Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1853. 233 pages. Frontis. Decorated blue cloth, good clean copy. Front hinge cracked but binding tight. $50.

Brett, Jan. All About . . . The Mitten, Berlioz the Bear, Trouble with Trolls, Armadillo Rodeo, Edward Lear's The Owl and the Pussycat. Undated (ca.1990s) newsletter style publications. These are directed at grade school children, and the author remarks about how she created the books, answers questions from other kids, and provides plentiful illustrations and sketches relating to the book or to her personal life. All five in fine condition, $20 each.

Clymer, R. Swinburne. Divine Alchemy. Practical Instructions for the Transmutation of the Baser Metals into Pure and Shining Gold. Also: A Physician's Legacy to Mankind; Asgill's Rules and The Breast Drill. Printed but not published by the Philosophical Publishing Company, Quakertown Pennsylvania. No date [circa 1925]. Note: one of the preliminary pages contains a

FIND USED BOOKS
Book Blog (reviews)
Bibliographies
Publishing
Showcase
Related Links
Contact Us

Visit us! We're always buying and selling quality used books.

Browsers' Bookstore
121 NW 4th St.
Corvallis, OR 97330

(541) 758-1121

Browsers' Bookstore, Vol. II
1425 Pacific Blvd. SE
Albany, Oregon 97321

(541) 926-2612

stern note that this book is not to be sold. Fourth edition. 240 pages. Dark green cloth with bright gilt illustration on cover. Fine. $750.

Cook, Albert R.; Mrs. H. B. Cook (ed.) A Doctor and His Dog in Uganda, with Illustrations and Map. London: Religious Tract Society, 1903. Green decorated boards, 12mo. Bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid, noted marine biologist and book collector. Several photos showing, among other things, a pygmy, the King of Koki, and the author's dog Dick. Cook (Sir Cook by then) later published Uganda Memories (1897-1940), but this first book of his is taken directly from his letters and journals, and retains the fresh flavor of first-hand adventure. Tribal warfare, adventurous expeditions, hospital work, and wild beasts galore! Chipped cloth at head of spine, else VG. $500.

[Diderot] Morley, John. Diderot and the Encyclopaedists. Two Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1878. 338+358 pages. Some uncut pages to both volumes. Reddish brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Overall a good solid set. $70

Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: An Authorized Book of the Walt Disney Movie. 1938. Quarto, stapled, full color throughout. $50

Foot, Mrs. L.B. [Arranged by]. Facts for the Instruction of Children. London: John Greves & Co, 1836. 112 pages. Series of moral tales for instruction arranged by Mrs. Foot. Note: not listed in Library of Congress or British Museum holdings. In brown cloth boards. Pages foxed, stain to front board, binding worn, shaken but remains tight. Scarce. $350.

Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily Longears. New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1915. Complete in two parts. Color frontis 208 pages. Brown cloth with color pastedown on cover. Very good clean copy. $65.

Gell, William. Pompeiana: The Typography, Edifices and Ornaments of Pompeii, The Result of Excavations Since 1819. Two Volumes. London: Lewis and Lewis. 1837. Two volumes. xxiv, 198; 207 pp. 30 vignettes and 85 plates, including 2 in color. 3/4 green moroccan leather over marbled boards. Spine compartments with gilt borders. Usual wear to boards, binding tight, text clean. A very nice set. $500.


Gray, Patience. Honey from a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany Catalonia the Cyclades and Apulia. New York: Harper & Row, 1987. This culinary travel book became a recipe itself called "Travel to Tuscany, eat food, and write a book." Desired not only for its ground-breaking efforts, but also because it is a wonderful book. First edition, fine. $75.

Grimshaw, Beatrice. In the Strange South Seas. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1908. x+381 pages. Frontis, 47 plates. Includes Tahiti, Cook Islands, Tonga, Samoa, etc. Blue cloth with gilt illustration. $100

Gruelle, Johnny; Ethel Hays. Raggedy Ann at the End of the Rainbow. New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1947. Spiral bound, hardcover. Fine in very good dustjacket, rare thus. $150

Hallock, Charles. Our New Alaska. New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Company, 1896. 209 pages. Large foldout map showing routes of Pacific Steamship Company. Text illustrations. Illustrated brown cloth, large octavo. Tear to map, good clean copy. $125.

Hamer, Katharine Greenland. Jack and the Beanstalk. New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1912. A surprisingly beautiful and well-made book from a publisher not generally known for quality. Several color plates, great ink drawings on the rest of the pages. $35

Harraden, Prof. L. A. Complete Illustrated Course of Twenty Lessons in Magnetic Healing. And, How to Give Hypnotic Exhibitions, with History of Hypnotism. Jackson, MI: Harraden, 1899 & 1900. Two staple-bound booklets, 32 pp. and 64 pp., respectively. Profusely illustrated with drawings. "Professor" Harraden also published a more common mail-order course in hypnotism. Your eyelids are getting heavy and you will buy them both for $100

Hartmann, Franz. Magic, White and Black: or, The Science of Finate [sic] and Infinite Life Containing Practical Hints for Students of Occultism. New York: Lovell, Gestefeld & Co., 1890. Paperback, 12mo, 281 pp. Probably a reprint of this edition, as ads in back list to Lovell's Occult Series No. 10, though this title is No. 4 (it was issued monthly.) Bottom 1-1/2" of spine chipped off, some soiling to front cover, text clean and solid. An early work in the popularizing of the occult. $100.

Hazelton, George C. and Benrimo [With Photographs by Arnold Genthe]. The Yellow Jacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1913. First edition. 190 pages. Color frontis and ten black and white photographs by Arnold Genthe. Blue cloth, nice bright copy in good dust jacket. $125

Kerensky, Alexander. Russia and History's Turning Point. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. Kerensky was one of the key figures during the Russian Revolution and briefly served as Prime Minister (from July until the October Revolution.) Inscribed (in Russian) by Kerensky. Very good in like DJ. $700.

Knight, William Angus; Andrew Lang. On the Links: Golfing Stories by Various Hands. With Shakespeare on Golf, by a Novice; also Two Rhymes on Golf, by Andrew Lang. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1889. An early example of golf anecdotes, and possibly the first book appearance of the famous (& much reprinted) "Shakespeare on Golf." The illustrated front cover has one chip about the size of my pinky fingernail. The illustrated rear cover looks nice. Front hinge has been professionally repaired with archival Japanese tissue, and there is still visible binding between 1st and 2nd, and 2nd and 3rd signatures (not considered needing repair, as binding is still solid at these points.) Light edgewear, minor discoloring to endpapers. Overall, a nice specimen for the discerning golf collector. $700

La Condamine, Charles Marie de. Relation Abrégée d'un Voyage Fait dans l'Interieur de l'Amérique Méridionale. Depuis la Côte de la Mer du Sud, jusqu'aux Côtes du Brésil et de la Guiane, en descendant La Riviere Des Amazones; etc. [bound with] Lettre a Madame*** sur l'Emeute Populaire Exitée, En la Ville de Cuenca au Perou, le 29. d'Août 1739. Contre les Académiciens des Sciences, Envoyés pour la Mesure de la Terre. Paris: Chez la Veuve Pissot, 1745, 1746. First editions of both volumes, bound as one. Relation contains folding map of the Amazon River. Lettre contains folding plate. Marbled edges. Professionally rebound in modern cloth, retaining marbled free endpapers. Title page and verso have minor library markings (LOC). In 1735, La Condamine (1701-1774) was sent to Peru to measure the Earth at the equator. He finished his work in 1739, and stayed in South America for another four years, mapping the Andes and the Amazon River during this first scientific exploration of the region. The map in this book is said to be the first with latitude markings. The work contains first-hand accounts of the natives and their environment. But best of all, La Condamine has a crater of the Moon named after him! New binding is fine, textblock is very good, $850

Lorati, Charles. Vital Life, etc. Portland, OR: self published, 1933. Everything from the unpasteurized Milk Diet, to Vitamin E for renewed sexual vigor in this locally published gem. $20

No author. Big Letter ABC Book. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1889. Octavo, hardcover, colored boards, b/w engravings within. Clean and solid, foxing to endpapers. $25

No author. Cinderella. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1893. Stapled octavo, "Sunshine Series." $20

No author. The Frog Who Would A-Wooing Go. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1893. Stapled octavo, "Sunshine Series." $20

No author. California Souvenir Playing Cards. Kalamazoo: Kalamazoo Playing Card Co., 1900. Each card has a unique photo of California. Complete set, one joker, slipcase. Shows use. $52.

No author. The Triumph T.R.3 Sports, a 1956 brochure. 8 pp., full color illustrations of the car, its engine and chassis. Includes specs. $15

No author. Guide Pratique Pour la Confection des Ornements Gothiques. Volume One. No publisher, no date. 2 color plates, numerous black and white line drawings. Two large tissue foldouts of gothic design laid in. History and guide to making medieval vestments. Large format paperback with color illustrated cover. Endpapers foxed, text clean. Near very good copy. $75.

No author. How To Read Character: A New Illustrated Hand-book of Phrenology and Physiognomy for Students and Examiners. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1896. 191 pages. Numerous text illustrations. Green embossed cloth, small octavo. Some pencil marks, otherwise near fine copy. $35

No Author. Official Base Ball and Lawn Tennis Rules 1928. Chicago: Stall & Dean, 1928. 51pp., stapled, 12mo. Features full-page photo of Babe Ruth during what was possibly his peak year, as well as team photos of Pirates and Yankees. Stats, rules, ads. Laid in is "Official Basketball Scoring Card" of same era. $65

Primatt, Humphry, D.D. A Dissertation on the Duty of Mercy and Sin of Cruelty to Brute Animals. London: R. Hett, 1776. First edition, 326 pp. Red cloth boards, octavo with gilt on spine. Primatt's book is the first to specifically treat the subject of the ethical treatment of animals, and predates the founding of SPCA by half a century. In the book, Primatt uses logic, philosophy and Biblical references to prove his point. He not only compares cruelty to animals with atheism, but also uses the argument of being kind to animals to advance the thesis of be ing kind to all humans, including blacks. "But shape or figure is as much the appointment of God, as complexion or stature. And if the diffrence of complexion or stature does not convey to one man a right to despise and abuse another man, the difference of shape between a man and a brute, cannot give to a man any right to abuse and torment a brute." (pp. 14-15) Reprinted several times in the 19th century, then out of print until a modern trade paperback. Ex-libris George Chetwynd (Grendon Hall) and Olive Percival. The Chetwynd bookplate is a coat of arms showing both the Chetwynd and Grendon symbols, and a Grendon Hall emboss on the title page is dated 1850. Grendon Hall had been in Chetwynd hands since 1427. Olive Percival (1869-1945) was a famous bibliophile and gardener. She had one of the best collection of children's books in the country, and published several books on gardening. Bookplate artists unknown. Good condition with wear to cloth at edges of boards, loose cloth to head and foot of spine, and exposed binding between pp. ii-iii. Text clean. $4,000.

A Dissertation on the Duty of Mercy and Sin of Cruelty to Brute Animals. Humphry Primatt.

Seuss, Dr. And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street. New York: Vanguard Press, 1937. First edition, first state with white cloth spine and white shorts on front cover. What a great year for books! 1937 saw Of Mice and Men, The Hobbit, Death on the Nile, Their Eyes Were Watching God, Think and Grow Rich... All of those are pretty good, I admit, but few authors have had the impact that this new guy calling himself "Dr. Seuss" would have. Author's first book, good condition at best with well-worn board edges, erased crayon scribble to rear cover, crayon marks to title and copyright pages, lacking DJ. $400

Sinclair, Upton. The Cry for Justice. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1915. Special edition in black leather, gilt titling, red fore-edges, rounded corners, and original box. Important work of social protest, rare thus. Only real flaw to book is owner's inscription, box is missing half of side panel and otherwise fragile. $100

Smith, David Eugene. Essentials of Solid Geometry. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1924. Booooring, I know, BUT this copy has two very rare pieces of publisher's promotional literature. One is an oversized fold-out pamphlet, the other is a fold-out double-sided poster which shows a timeline of great mathematical geniuses that begin Thales, Pythagoras, Arcimedes, Euclid...David Eugene Smith! Book and poster near fine, pamphlet has one bend and soil line. $40.


Unzer, Johann August. Medicinisches Handbuch. Vom neuen ausgearbeitet. Leipzig: Johann Gottlob Feind, 1794. Octavo, three volumes, ¾ leather, marbled endpapers. [title, blank, ii-lii, half-title, blank, 3-660], [half-title, blank, 663-1198], [half-title, blank, 1201-1458, (index) 1-262, errata (two pp. unpaginated)]. Text block solid and clean. The covers, however, are anxiously awaiting restoration, as the leather is chipped and worn. "Unzer (1727-1799) German neurologist who distinguished voluntary from involuntary movements, and described condition (Pavlovian) reflexes." (Lee: The Medical Millennium: 1000 Pioneers.) Unzer was the first to use the term "reflex" in its medical sense. Good condition overall, $450

Wharton, Edith. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. Italian Villas and Their Gardens. New York: The Century Company. 1905. [First published in November, 1904]. 14 color plates by Maxfield Parrish, also black and white illustrations. Dark green cloth with bright gilt design on front cover, and gilt spine design. Near fine. $600

Italian Villas and Their Gardens. Edith Wharton. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish.

Wilmer, Harry A. Corky the Killer: A Story of Syphilis. New York: American Social Hygiene Association, 1945. 33 full page illustrations. Dr. Wilmer began his career as a physician, then worked in psychiatry, and finally became a Jungian analyst. He was one of the pioneers of group therapy, and the author of numerous articles, books and plays. He was the founder of the noted Salado Institute for the Humanities, which has a memorial fellowship in his name. Red cloth, tall octavo in partial dust jacket. A "graphic novel" of sorts, giving the reader medical information about syphilis. Scarce. $125.

_______________

Literature with a Few Mysteries Thrown In.

Boswell, James. The Life of Johnson, LL.D. (Oxford English Classics.) Oxford: William Pickering, London; and Talboys and Wheeler, Oxford, 1826. First edition, four volumes, octavo, red morocco, fillet border, pages uncut. This copy extra-illustrated by the insertion of over 50 engraved portraits. Ex-libris Louise Ward Watkins, described by Southern California Quarterly as "bibliophile, patriot, and politician," and includes one loose bookplate of hers designed by Anthony Euwer. Very good with noticeable external hinge reinforcements, $1,000.

Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. New York: Knopf, 1934. Stated third printing. Orange cloth, with title in orange on black background. Good+ copy in tight binding. Some small frays to top of spine, color a bit faded on spine. Scarce in early printings. "They threw me off the hay truck about noon." $50.

Canetti, Elias. The Tower of Babel. New York: Knopf. 1947. First American Edition. Dust jacket designed by George Salter. Near fine in like DJ. $100

Chandler, Raymond. The Finger Man and Other Stories. New York: Avon, 1946. Digest-sized magazine, the first edition of this compilation. $50

Deighton, Len. The Ipcress File. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First American edition. Black cloth, near fine copy in good+ dust jacket. $45.

Derleth, August. "The Wife with the Mona Lisa Smile. Redbook's Complete July Novel." Redbook, July, 1943. This is a tear-out section of the original magazine which contains the novella. Derleth is perhaps best known for founding Arkham House, but he also managed to write over 150 books. This story has not been collected, nor was it published seperately, except as print-on-demand. (Which only barely counts.) Some tears, overall in good condition. $50

[Dickens, Charles]. Charles Dickens. Extra Number of the Bookman. 1914. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. Color plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Includes articles by Noyes, Chesterton, Swinburne, Leigh Hunt, etc. Bound in contemporary limp cloth with color illustration of Dickens on cover. Some scattered foxing, overall very good copy $100


Dunsany, Lord. My Talks with Dean Spanley. London: William Heinemann, 1936. Frontis by S. H. Sime. Very good/very good first edition. $45

Eisner, Will. The Last Knight: An Introduction to Don Quixote. New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine. Signed limited edition of 300 copies. As new in dust jacket. $50.

Eisner, Will [Retold by]. Sundiata: A Legend of Africa; The Lion of Mali. New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine. Signed limited edition of 300 copies. As new in dust jacket.. $50.

Eliot, T.S. Knowledge and Experience in the Philosophy of F.H. Bradley. [Suppressed uncorrected proof copy]. London: Faber and Faber, 1963. Uncorrected proof copy of the unpublished issue of the first edition, which was suppressed by Eliot. Donald Gallop [T.S. Eliot, A Bibliography, citing A75, page 99 of his revised edition] notes 2,000 sets of sheets for the cloth edition were pulped by the binders. 45 proof copies in printed wrappers were issued, but most were recalled by the publisher and also destroyed. Condition: interior very good, clean. Some soiling to cover, binding tight. $2,000

Knowledge and Experience in the Philosophy of F.H. Bradley. T.S. Eliot.

Fielding, Henry. With an introduction and notes by Austin Dobson. The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon. London: Chiswick Press, 1892. 277 pages. Limited edition of 500 with this copy numbered 105. Printed on handmade paper. Engraved frontis. Grey boards with vellum spine and spine title in red. Some offsetting to front and rear endpapers, otherwise interior clean, near fine. Cover is very good, binding tight. $50

[Goethe] Konewka, Paul. Illustrations to Goethe's Faust. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. First edition. Twelve black and white silhouette illustrations. Text in German and corresponding English translation by Bayard Taylor. Unpaginated [40 pages]. Burgundy cloth with gilt illustration on cover. Interior very good with cover wear to corners and spine wear. Binding tight. $75

Hammett, Dashiel. The Thin Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Sixth printing. The front panel and spine of DJ are fair at best. $200.

Hanley, James. The German Prisoner. London: privately printed, 1930. Octavo, black cloth. This book limited to 500 copies in red cloth and 50 copies in black. On limitation page, Hanley has written "Presentation Copy, With the author's compliments, James Hanley." An important 20th century British author & playwright who, although being Irish, considered himself Welsh. Beloved by critics and authors, Hanley never became commercially successful. Author's second book, very uncommon in this binding. $300.

Hanley, James. The Last Voyage: Being No. 5 of the Furnival Books. London: Joiner & Steele, 1931. Limited, signed, Fine. $50

Hardy, Thomas. The Dynasts. A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars. Three Volume Set. New York/London: Macmillan. "A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars, in Three Parts, Nineteen Acts, & One Hundred and Thirty Scenes" Volume one is the first American edtion [1904]; Volume two [London 1909], Volume three [London 1910]. Green cloth with titles in gilt on spine and cover. Very good clean copies in nice binding. $250.

[Horace] Quinti Horatti Flacci. Illustrated by John Pine. Opera. Two Volumes. London: John Pine, 1733-1737. First edition. [First state, with the uncorreced "post est" in the medallion at top of page 108 in Volume II] List of subscribers, copper-plate engravings on nearly every page. Bound in original red moroccan leather with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands and spine compartments. Title on spine reads "Pine's Horace." Binding tight, the spine compartment for Volume I is chipped, some wear along outer spine hinge. Marbled endpapers. Interior very good, text in Latin. Typed quotation from Eugene Field concerning Pine's Horace tipped-in on front endpaper. A major work of early typography. $2,000

Hosseini, Khaled. The Kite Runner. New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Get this signed and double the value! Fine/fine first edition, $250.

Johnston, Denis. The Golden Cuckoo and Other Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. Near fine in price-clipped DJ. 1st edition. $20

Kerouac, Jack. On the Road. New York: Viking, 1958. Fifth printing, October 1958. Good condition with relatively minor wear to boards, some rubbing to spine, ffep clipped, lacking DJ. Otherwise clean and solid. $95

Jones, Edward P.; photographs by Amos Chan. Lost in the City: Stories. New York: William Morrow, 1992. This, Jones' first book, was awarded the PEN/Hemingway award, and short-listed for National Book Award. His first novel (and second book) The Known World won the Pulitzer and National Book Critics Circle Awards, among others. His third book, Aall Aunt Hagar's Children, another collction of short stories, was recently featured in Ophrah's O magazine, so it looks like Jones might even make it past the adoring critics to a wide audience. Fine in fine DJ, first edition. $150


Joyce, James. Works in Progress: Anna Livia Plurabelle; The Mookse and the Gripes; The Muddest Thick that was ever heard Dump; The Ondt and the Gracehoper; Haveth Childers Everywhere; The Mime of Nick Mick and the Maggies; Storiella as She is Syung. Edinburgh: Split Pea Press, 1992. First edition. Conception by Owen Griffith and Michel Sauer. Limited to 500 copies, with this copy being #44 and signed by both Griffith and Sauer. Seven individual string bound booklets in grey wraps, housed in grey paperboard slipcase with white paper label. 8 inches tall by 6 inches wide. Pages: two at 16 pages; three at 32 pages; two at 48 pages. Some pages uncut, fine copies in fine slipcase. $600

Loving, Pierre. Drift-Flake: A Christmas Fairy Play for Grown-ups and Children. Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1921. String-bound, 12mo, uncut pages. Poet and playwright Loving creates a Christmas play that manages to be both Christian and pagan. Sweet and sentimental as a good Christmas play ought to be. $25


Lyons, Arthur. Hard Trade. New York: Mason/Charters, 1977. First edition. Signed by the author on title page. $35.

Manners, Guy. The Soul of the Trenches. San Francisco: privately printed, 1918. Tall octavo, stiched, paste-down on front cover showing cannon. WWI poetry. Signed and dated. $30

McPhee, John. Table of Contents. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. Signed, limited edition of 150 copies. Fine in slipcase. $150

Miller, Caroline. Lamb in his Bosom. New York: Harper & Bros., 1933. Pulitzer Prize winner for 1934, and one of Margaret Mitchell's favorite books. Twenty-second printing, includes dustjacket with Pulitzer Prize sticker and rare Pulitzer band. Very good/Good. $150

Palmer, Lucile; illustrations by Claudia Mackenzie; Interpretive lettering by John Loyd. Heart-Throbs from Reno. Hollywood, CA: Sargent House, 1935. Bad poetry accompanied by better drawings. Reno's answer to Don Blanding. Signed first edition in worn slipcase. $30

Patterson, James. Black Market. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. First edition. Patterson's third book. Publisher mark to bottom edge, otherwise very good copy in very good dust jacket. $25.

Pelecanos, George P. Shoedog. New York. St. Martins Press. First edition, black cloth, fine copy in fine dust jacket. $200.

Spiegelman, Art. Maus, A Survivor's Tale. Original Issues Numbers 1-6, [1980-1985]. New York: Raw Magazine. First edition. These are the original editions of Maus as they first appeared in Raw Magazine as pamphlet inserts. All issues are color illustrated wraps, total of 157 pages, numbered consecutively through the issues. $750.


[Stephens, James.] James Stephens Lecture Tour Promotional Catalogue. Chicago: Alexander Greene, ca. 1925. 15 pp, 12mo, in modern custom clamshell box. This catalogue features a photo of Stephens, brief critical introduction to his works, and descriptions of The Crock of Gold, The Demi-Gods, Here Are Ladies, Deirdre (with facsimile of a page of its manuscript), In the Land of Youth, Irish Fairy Tales, The Hill of Vision (with one poem from it), and Reincarnations. This catalogue would have been advertising Stephens' lecture tour of the United States during 1925-6. Alexander Greene was a noted Chicago Georgist and patron of the arts. Near fine, very rare. $100.


Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Letter to the California Pioneers. Oakland: DeWitt & Snelling, 1911. String bound, card covers, 12mo. BAL 3516: "According to report the publishers, on being informed that they were without right to copyright this publication, erased from p. <4> the copyright notice. Hence, copies occur either with the copyright notice present; or, with the notice erased." This copy has the notice. Colophon stating 750 copies is not numbered. $100


_______________

Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror

Becquer, Gustavo Adolfo. Terrible Tales: Spanish, Germany, French, Italian. New York: Brentano's, 1890. Four volumes, 12mo, grey cloth with gilt lettering and skull-and-crossbones motif to spine. [Bleiler]. Becquer (1836-1870) was a hugely influential writer of romantic and supernatural fiction and poetry in Spain. He was greatly influenced by Poe and Hoffman, and is generally considered their Spanish equivalent. These "Legends" were written during 1860-1864. One unusual belt bookplate of Frank P. Atkinson. Very good, $120


Bok, Hannes; Gerry de la Ree et al. Bok: A Tribute to the Late Fantasy Artist, Hannes Bok, on the 60th Anniversary of His Birth and the 10th Anniversary of His Death. Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Re, 1974. Quarto, stapled, 72 pp., b/w illus. $30

Bok, Hannes; Gerry de la Ree and Gene Nigra (eds.) A Hannes Bok Sketchbook. Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1976. Quarto, stapled, 76 pp., b/w ilus. $35

Borst, Ronald V. Graven Images: The Best of Horror, Fantasy, and Science Fiction Film Art. New York: Grove Press, 1992. Quarto, 240 pp. Introduction by Stephen King, and personal reminiscences by Jorrest J. Ackerman, Clive Barker, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, and Peter Straub. Excellent samples from the 1920s through 1960s of movie posters, including a significant amount of overseas posters not often seen. Fine/fine. $50

Britton, Lionel. Spacetime Inn. London/New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1932. Proof copy. 103 pages. Lionel Britton (1887-1971), wrote the proletarian novel Hunger and Love [1931] which George Orwell called a "failed masterpiece." Bernard Shaw wrote a short introduction to the novel, and referred to Britton as a "wild young man." Herbert Marshall, who met him at Unity, the left-wing theatre which began in the 1930s, insisted that he was a genius to be held in awe. Britton today is regarded as a cult figure of fantastic literature, his play Brain [1930] concerns a giant brain that is formed in the Sahara Desert and untimately controls the world. Spacetime Inn is an apocalyptic play in which two working-class lottery winners are trapped in a pub in spacetime with Eve, the Queen of Sheba, Queen Victoria, Karl Marx and Bernard Shaw. This is a presentation copy to O.G.S. Crawford [Osbert Guy Stanhope Crawford, the noted English Archeologist. The presentation note states: "To O.G.S. Crawford, who also edits antiquity." [Note: Crawford founded the "Antiquity Trust" in 1927]. In addition, there is signed letter laid in to Crawford exhibiting Britton's exquisite penmanship and calligraphic signature which states: "Dear Mr. Crawford, I never heard whether you ultimately managed to digest "Hunger and Love"-or whether like some people I've heard about, you perished by the way! I'm sending you my latest venture. This is a bit rough, as it's only in proof and not perfect at that, but it may have some sentimental interest to keep as a curiosity of literary history, as a pre-first edition." Condition: Interior fine, wraps faded and discolored, with front wrap detached but present. Outer spine chipped but binding tight. Britton signed the front wrap at the top, wrote the title and also "proof" on the bottom. Note: I have not been able to locate any other proof copies, and letters from Britton are understandably scarce. Further note: this is such a fun item, that we have gone a little crazy cataloging it. If you've read this far, you'll be amazed the price is only... $200.

[Campbell, Ramsey.] Schiff, David Stuart, ed. Whispers Magazine. Ramsey Campbell Issue, lettered edition. New York: Whispers. 1982. Limited edition, blue cloth with gilt stamping. Hardcover edition was limited to 250 copies and 26 lettered copies. This is letter copy "J" and is signed by Cambell and Schiff. 176 pages, illustrated. With color drawing by Hannes Bok. Fine. $75.

De Camp, L. Sprage. The Miscast Barbarian: A Biography of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936). Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1975. Quarto, stapled, paperback. Includes artwork by Virgil Finlay, George Barr and others. Signed by de Camp on front cover. $35.


De Camp, L. Sprague; illus. by Tim Kirk. Phantoms and Fancies. Baltimore: Mirage Press, 1972. Number 333 of 1000 copies. This copy signed by the illustrator, a five-time Hugo award winner for best fan artist, and, later, the senior designer for Tokyo Disney Sea. In addition to signing and drawing a creature on the ffep, Kirk also wrote a note (to Jeff Levin, co-founder of Pendragon Press) which has sketches and brief descriptions of all five illustrations in the book. An excellent collector's piece. $75.

Finlay, Virgil; Gene Nigra (ed.) Finlay's Lost Drawings: For Shakespeare's "A Midsummer Night's Dream." Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1975. Quarto, portfolio, complete with 24 loose plates and front cover. $40

Gaiman, Neil. The Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes. New York: DC Comics, 1991. 1st edition, $15.

Geis, Richard E. (ed.) Science Fiction Review. No.'s 33, 34, 39, 42. 1969-1971. Featuring Piers Anthony's column "Off the Deep End" and contributions by Robert Silverburg, Greg Benford, Damon Knight, Poul Anderson, Tim Kirk, Michael Moorcock, Samuel R. Delany, and many more. Letters to the editor sent from the likes of van Vogt, Asimov, Aldiss, Chandler, Tubb, etc. Very good to fine, $20 each.

Goodkind, Terry. Wizard's First Rule. New York: Tor, 1994. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. $35

[King, Stephen.] Heavy Metal. July 1981, Vol. V, No. 4. This collectible issue is notable for two reasons: its front cover and first two pages advertise the Heavy Metal movie, and the magazine also has the Stephen King short story "The Blue Air Compressor" (this is a revision of the story published 10 years earlier, and has never been anthologized.) It also features an interview with Richard Corben and his version of Robert E. Howard's "Bloodstar." $45

Le Fanu, J. Sheridan. Green Tea and Other Ghost Stories. Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1945. Octavo, black cloth with black and cream DJ. Ex-libris Adrian Homer Goldstone, book collector best known for his bibliographies of Arthur Machen and John Steinbeck. Goldstone's bookplate features a window opening onto a mountain scene, presumably northern California. Goldstone was an admirer and friend of Rockwell Kent: too bad he didn't do the artwork. Very good in near very good DJ. $150

Leiber, Fritz. Gather, Darkness! New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Signed by author. $50

Lovecraft, H.P. Beyond the Wall of Sleep. Arkham House, 1943. First edition. Black cloth. xxix+458 pages. Interior clean and bright, binding tight, spine dulled. Corners bumped. Only 1,200 copies if this edition were printed. Good. $350.


Lovecraft, H. P. The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces. Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1966. VG/VG. $110.

Lovecraft, H. P. The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath. Buffalo, NY: Shroud Publishers, 1955. Limited edition of 1500 copies, of which this is 1274. Trade paperback with DJ. Fine/VG. $40

Lovecraft, H. P. et al. Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos. Sauk City, Wis: Arkham House, 1969. Fine/Fine. $125

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos. H.P. Lovecraft.

McIntyre, Vonda N. Dreamsnake. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1978. A prestigious book, winning the Nebula, Hugo and Locus Awards. Fine/Fine first edition, $50.


Merritt, A. Burn, Witch, Burn! New York: Liveright, 1933. First edition, very good by "internet standards," but has noticeable wear. Difficult book to locate in any condition, $50.

Merritt, A. The Ship of Ishtar (Memorial Edition). Los Angeles, Borden, 1949. Illustrated by the incomparable Virgil Finlay. $15

Sargent, Pamela. Venus of Dreams. New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Uncorrected proofs, signed by author. An original paperback novel that was four years later deemed worthy of an Easton Press Masterpieces of Science Fiction leather edition. Author's second book, and first in the Venus series. $35


[Smith, Clark Ashton]; Donald Signey-Fryer; Herb Arnold (illus.) The Last of the Great Romantic Poets. Albuquerque: Silver Scarab Press, 1973. Quarto, stapled, [4], 23, [1], 4. A review essay of Ashton Smith's Selected Poems from Arkham House, 1973, together with four-page review of Franz Schmidt's Fourth Symphony in C. $40.

Stoker, Bram. Lair of the White Worm. London: Foulsham, ca. 1920-28. $50

Whiteside, Edward. A Warning from Mars. New York: Inter-Planetary Publications, 1948. Hardcover, dizzying boards, 8vo, 79 pp., no DJ. Political satire in sf form. Compared with Asimov's "Tyrann" in 1951 issue of Rhodomagnetic Digest #17. Not in Bleiler. $30



_______________

Art

Amsden, Dora; J. S. Happer. The Heritage of Hiroshige. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co., 1912. $25

[Bakst, Léon.] Souvenir, Serge De Diaghileff's Ballet Russe. With Originals by Léon Bakst and Others. New York: Metropolitan Ballet Company, 1916. This is a souvenir of the first United States tour in 1916. Fourteen full page color plates by Bakst (one doublepage), eight duotone plates of dancers in the company in costume. Originally included an advert inside rear cover, but this is lacking. Quarto, string-bound, stiff wraps with raised gilt illustration and lettering on front cover. [Included with purchase is copy of The Art of Enchantment: Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, 1909-1929 by Nancy Van Norman Baer (Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1988) which includes an excellent art history of the ballets and some reproductions of Bakst work, photographs of dancers, etc.] Very good, $750.

Souvenir, Serge De Diaghileff's Ballet Russe. With Originals by Leon Bakst and Others.

Boito, Camillo. Arte Italiana: Decorativa e Industriale. Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, 1895. Elephant folio, twelve issues in case with string tie-downs. The premier magazine celebrating Italian architecture and decoration, each issue containing several plates (heliotypes and chromolithographs) and folded detail drawings. The year contains 16 chromolithographs (combination of plates and details) and over ninety black & whites. Each issue also contains numerous in-text illustrations. The set is complete except for one b/w heliotype. As an apology, this set includes five extra illustrations from another year, including one in color. $950

Crane, Walter (illus.); Mary de Morgan. The Necklace of Fiorimonde and Other Stories. London: Macmillan, 1880. Green decorated cloth, 12mo, 184 pp. First trade and first hardcover edition (this was simultaneously released in limited softcover.) Very good condition, $150


Crane, Walter (illus.) This Little Pig His Picture Book: Containing This Little Pig, The Fairy Ship, King Luckieboy. London & Chicago: John Lane and Stone & Kimball, 1895. This gathers together three early picture books in a single cloth volume. First edition thus, near fine except for 1895 gift inscription. $300

Crumb, R.; Dana Crumb; Shery Cohen. Eat It: A Cookbook. San Francisco: Bellerophon Books, 1972. $15


Day, F. Holland. Suffering the Ideal. Santa Fe: Twin Palms, 1995. Fine. $40

Dudley, Owen Francis. The Shadow of the Earth. Unexceptional book with exceptional calligraphic gift inscription dated 1933. $15


Dulac, Edmund. Stories from Hans Andersen. New York: George H. Doran, ca. 1925. Octavo, green cloth with gilt, sixteen tipped-in plates. $150

Friedlander, Lee. The Little Screens. San Francisco: Fraenkel Gallery, 2001. Photographs taken in 1960-62 of various televisions in various motel rooms. A wonderous book. $250.

Gilkey, Gordon Waverly. Gordon Gilkey, Printmaker. Portland: Pacific Northwest College of Art, 1999. Small square quarto, blue cloth probably issued sans DJ, 88 pp. Presentation copy, inscribed to then Governor and Mrs. John Kitzhaber by Gilkey. Gilkey (1912-2000) was one of the most important artists in the Pacific Northwest. Fine condition. $600.

Helander, Bruce. Love Letters: A-Z. New York: Parker Group, 1997. City Link magazine called Helander "arguably the most recognized and successful collage artist in the country." Quarto, stapled wraps. $50


Holling, Holling C. Canadian Pacific Cruise to the Gateway Ports of the World, Empress of France, From New York, Jan 14th to May 23rd, 1925, Around the World Cruise. Canadian Pacific. 1925. This is an early graphic work by Holling. It is a 40-page brochure with illustrated wraps. Although certainly a traditional Art Deco piece, this also contains enough of Holling's style to make it immediately recognizable as such (except for the covers.) Each painting is either a full-page or two-page spread with room for text. Holling would later teach an art class on a cruise. Early commercial work by Holling is very rare and collectible. This book shows wear to spine and edge of wraps. All internal pages are clean, uncreased, and look nice. If you would dare cut it up, it would be suitable for framing. All pages present, 8.5" x 11". $200

Paolozzi, Eduardo. Abba-Zaba. London: Watford School Of Art Printed for Editions Hansjoerg Mayer, 1970. First edition. Limited edition of 500 copies, with this copy signed by Paolozzi and numbered 429. 70 pages [unumbered], with black and white illustrations to each page. Photos are taken from various sources and have typed text with them. While at first this may appear to be random musings, taken as a whole it is a powerful statement on modern culture and the world at large, which also demonstrates Paolozzi's major influence on the Pop-Art movement. Yellow cloth with wonderful Abba illustration on front and Zaba illustration on rear. Quarto. Interior very good, clean. A bit of smudging to the cover, but still bright. Scarce. $350

Parrish, Maxfield. The Calendar of Cheer. 1924 and 1925. 1924 features "The Pirate Ship" as the front cover, 1925 has "Lantern Bearers." Two-inch tear to cover of 1925. $150, $100, respectively.

[Parrish, Maxfield.] Wharton, Edith. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. Italian Villas and Their Gardens. New York: The Century Company. 1905. [First published in November, 1904]. 14 color plates by Maxfield Parrish, also black and white illustrations. Dark green cloth with bright gilt design on front cover, and gilt spine design. Near fine. $600.

Pogany, Willy (illus.); Rosika Schwimmer. Tisza Tales. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1928. First edition, very nice copy. $175.

Robinson, W. Heath. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales. New York: George H. Doran, ca. 1925. Color plates and b/w drawings. Robinson is best known as England's version of Rube Goldberg, but his early book illustrations are also wonderful. $150


______________

Fashion & Costume

City of New York Golden Anniversary of Fashion. 1898.1948. Official Jubilee Edition. New York, 1948. Contains some historical photographs of New York, and profusely illustrated with fashion ads for 1948. Illustrated wraps, quarto. Ex-library copy with tape reinforcement to cover. Interior clean. $35.

Sales Sample Book: Strauss Brothers National Tailoring Service. Spring and Summer 1923. Chicago: Strauss Brothers. 1923. Elephant folio. 20 pages on heavy card stock with color illustrations. Lacks all cloth samples which were glued to obverse side of pages. Elephant folio. Decorative green cloth with spine and corners reinforced with red binding tape. $350.

Sales Sample Book: Selig Brothers Tailoring Department. Fall and Winter, 1898-99. San Francisco: Selig Brothers. 1898. 16 pages of heavy card stock, illustrated. Lacks cloth samples on obverse side of pages. Red pebbled cloth with spine reinforced with blue tape. Folio. Good copy. $100


Men's Fashion Advertising. Apparel Arts. Spring 1937. Volume VII, Number 11. Published by Esquire. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated with men's fashion advertisements. Green boards with color pastedown on cover. Cover worn, binding tight. $325


von Hefner-Alteneck, Jakob Heinrich. Trachten, Kunstwerke und Gerathschaften des Siebzehnten und Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts nach gleichzeitigen Originalen. Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1920. Folio, three-fouths leather with marbled boards. Stunning lithographs with some gilt work of German costume, weapons & armor, and decorative objects. Previous owner's pencil notes to some illustrations, binding loose. $600

______________

Hakluyt Society.

Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa and Captain Baltasar de Ocampo, respectively. History of the Incas. The Execution of the Inca Tupac Amaru. Translated and edited with notes and an introduction by Sir Clements Markham. Cambridge: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1907. Series II Volume XXII. 394 pages. Frontis, two foldout maps, illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. $100.

Montesinos, Fernando [ranslated and edited by Philip Ainsworth Means]. Memorias Antiguas Historiales Del Peru. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1920. Series II XLVIII. 125, xlii pages. Illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt decoration. $100.

De Leon, Pedro de Cieza [Translated and edited by Sir Clements Markham.] The War of Quito. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society. 1913. 212, xxxvi pages. Series II, Volume XXXI. Illustrated. Blue cloth, gilt decoration. $100.

The War of Quito. Pedro de Cieza De Leon ______________

Bohemian Club.
From the collection of Daniel Buckley, most with his ex-libris. Buckley was a friend of Henry Taylor, of Taylor & Taylor, the printers of choice for the Bohemian Club.

Evans, Daniel W.; music by Charles Hart. Sorcerer's Drum. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1932. Frontis by Harold Helvenstom. Fading to boards. $25

[Parrott, Josephina Augustine] J. A. P. Phantoms and Phantasies. San Francisco, 1920. Colophon: "Of this book twenty-five copies were printed by Taylor & Taylor for anonymous distribution by the author." Octavo, vellum binding, uncut pages, black & red ink. Poems and plays by the author. Parrott was one of the earliest women to serve in the armed forces, as a Yeoman First Class during WWI. Although not a Bohemian Club production, Parrott, as member of one of the wealthiest families in San Francisco, was connected with the club. Taylor & Taylor was the printer of choice for the Bohemian Club. $100

Pixley, Frank; music by Edward F. Schneider. Apollo: A Music Drama. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1915. Condition notes: device on title-page between title and imprint carefully cut out, ffep pasted to fep, frontis (or half-title page) removed. Text complete, embossed boards. $15

Steele, Rufus; music by Herman Perlêt. The Fall of Ug: A Masque of Fear. San Francisco: Taylor, Nash & Taylor, 1913. Brown boards, 12mo, tipped-in frontis by Granville Redmond. $25

Sterling, George. Lilith: A Dramatic Poem. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1920. 350 copies printed and numbered, this is one of an unknown quantity which were not numbered; the title was later reprinted by Macmillan with an introduction by Drieser. $50

Sterling, George. "Strange Waters." San Francisco: privately printed, 1926. Limited edition of 150 copies, advertised in August 1926 issue of "Overland Monthly" (Johnson: A Bibliography of the Writings of George Sterling.) Sterling (1869-1926), a protégé of Bierce, was a close friend of Jack London, appearing as a character in two of London's stories. He was a member of the Bohemian Club and was friends with Clark Ashton Smith and Robinson Jeffers. This poem was published in the same year of his suicide. Near fine. $200

Taylor, Edward Robeson. Chants with the Soul. San Francisco: privately printed, 1920. Limited edition of 200, printed by Taylor & Taylor. This copy inscribed to Daniel Buckley by Henry H. Taylor: "With the appreciation of Taylor & Taylor for his painstaking efforts and hearty coöperation in the making of this book." This is the last book by poet and lawyer Edward Robeson Taylor, who was also the mayor of San Francisco (in fact, he still holds the record for oldest mayor to be sworn in, at age 68.) $75.

Young, Waldemar; music by Edward Harris. Birds of Rhiannon: A Grove Play. San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1930. $25.


_____________

Aviation.


Aircraft of the Fighting Powers
. Vols. 1, 3 (sans DJ), 4, 5 (sans DJ), 6, 7. $20 without DJ, $25 with.

Harben, N. Roy, Wing Cdr. The Complete Flying Course: A Manual of Flying Tuition. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1944. $20

[Lockheed.] Aircraft Design Sketchbook . Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 1940. One of the coolest airplane books I've seen, this book contains detailed sketches of whole airplanes, cockpits, landing gears, armament, engines, etc. These are engineering sketches, cross-sections, andcut-aways showing all the nuts & bolts, with labels and brief explanations of different components and assemblies. Just a few models featured are: Fairey Seafox, D.H.95, Tipsy, Miles "Master" Advanced Training Monoplane, Hawker Henley, Westland Lysander, Blackburn Skua Fighter Dive-Bomber, many many more. Approximately 200 pp, all illustrations except for a one-page preface. $200.

Lukins, A. H. (compiled) & D. A. Russell (edit). The Book of Bristol Aircraft. London: Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd., 1946. $50

Lukins, A. H. (compiled) & D. A. Russell (edit). The Book of Miles Aircraft. London: Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd., 1944. $50

Lukins, A. H. (compiled) & D. A. Russell (edit). The Book of Westland Aircraft. London: Harborough Publishing Co. Ltd., 1943-4. $30

____________

Pulps.

Pulp science fiction magazines from the 1930s and 1950s, $5 each or as marked.

Dime novels from 1880s to 1930s. Authors include: G.A. Henty, R. L. Stevenson, Col. Prentiss Ingraham, Max Pemberton, many more. Priced as marked, most $15-35

Browsers' Bookstore is dedicated to four principles: low prices, high quality, great selection, and fantastic customer service. If we don't have the book you're looking for in stock, please email us and we'll do a free international book search for you. We can order new books, used books, and almost any out-of-print book.

©2004-7 Browsers' Bookstore. info@browsersbookstore.com.