|
|
SHOWCASE
Below are some of our most valuable, interesting, fun, unique, or noteworthy items. I've decided to list more books instead of scanning fewer ones - keeps the page more up-to-date. Some of these books are not listed in our database, so please call or email (unless it says "sold.")
Ursula K. Le Guin
We recently purchased a giant collection of Ursula K. Le Guin first editions, limited editions, chapbooks, and other collectible material. Stop by the Corvallis store to browse, or call us if you are looking for something in particular.
Souvenir: Serge de Diaghileff's Ballet Russe
Serge de Diaghileff, Leon Bakst.
Includes stunning color plates by Bakst, photo gravures of dancers. Very good condition, only flaw is that it is missing the cigarette advertisement originally tipped in to the rear cover. $1,000.
Oddkins.
by Dean R. Koontz.
1st edition, usual binding glue problems at hinges, general wear. $35.
Gravures 1961-1972
G. Rodo-Boulanger
1973. Limited to 3,200 copies, 200 of which were signed. This is one of the unsigned copies, but still a great deal considering individual prints by this artist sell for hundreds of dollars apiece.. It does include all eight lithographs (signed in stone) in the rear pocket. $250
The Knave of Hearts.
Maxfield Parrish & Louise Saunders.
1925, 1st edition. Parrish's quarto book of uncommon illustrations and play by Louise Saunders. $1,000.
Edinburgh.
Robert Louis Stevenson.
1879. 1st edition. Folio, brown cloth & gilt, very good condition. $300.
Private Life of Adam and Eve: Being Extracts from Their Diaries, Translated from the Original Mss.
by Mark Twain.
Harper, 1931. First edition thus. This copy includes not only the uncommon dustjacket, but also a very rare loose reproduction of the note from Twain. This note (not mentioned in BAL 3700) is, according to the DJ, reproduced on the front of the jacket. However, the printed front of the DJ does not have the note (it is reproduced inside.) This facsimile (made on a press) must have either been laid in originally, or somehow connected to the DJ when new. $1,200. SOLD!
A record of European armour and arms through seven centuries
by Guy Francis Laking
This is a xerox of the original. This came from an armor collector who copied the original onto semi-glossy paper (for better image clarity), and then bound it in a nice blue buckram binding. This is not a copy for someone who collects books, but a copy for someone who collects armor and needs this as a reference. Complete set of 5 volumes. $650. SOLD!
The letters and private papers of W.M. Thackeray
by William Makepeace Thackeray
Oxford University Press, 1945. Complete set of 4 volumes in slipcase. DJ's to vol. I & II are chipped 1" at top of spine, light chipping to other volumes. Internally excellent. $150.
The history of the 88th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron mechanized
by Howard Dexter Wetherell
Includes maps, rosters. Book shows reading wear, but no serious flaws. $150.
The Gun Digest, 3rd Annual Edition
by Klein's Sporting Goods
Creasing to covers, spine is a bit edgeworn, but internally clean, solid, and very good. $95.
Homing with the birds ;: The history of a lifetime of personal experience with the birds
by Gene Stratton-Porter
Can you believe it? One of the most popular authors of all time recounts her unique birding experiences. This includes lots of photographs by the author, including a most unusual one: “Male Baltimore oriole that hanged himself while carrying material to his mate. Yes, the bird was carrying some string, got tangled up, and is dangling from an accidental noose. Gruesome, but . . . unique! $75. SOLD!
Coyote's Daylight Trip
by Paula Gunn Allen
Text is excellent, some pages still uncut. However, there is some warping and a minor stain to the front cover. This may be due to publisher's glue or it may be due to water. $75. SOLD!
A History of Magic and Experimental Science, 8 volumes
by Lynn Thorndike
Excellent condition, includes the original dust wrappers. This is THE work on the subject. $600. SOLD!
Dams, dam foundations and reservoir sites (Developments in geotechnical engineering)
by Ernest Eugene Wahlstrom.
First edition of this highly technical and complete text. $175.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
by Hunter S. Thompson.
First edition with owner's name being the only real flaw. $200. SOLD!
Thru the Bible with J. Vernon McGee (Complete Set of 6 Volumes)
by J. Vernon McGee.
Brown hardcovers with red & gilt decoration. Excellent condition. Set includes five volumes, plus a sixth volume with the complete index. $125.
The Dark Tower.
by Stephen King.
Complete set of 7 Grant first editions, all in Fine or near fine condition. Includes signed bookplate by Stephen King. $2,000.
Ethnographical Album of the Pacific Islands [Ethnographic, Orig. "Album of the Weapons, Tools, Ornaments, Articles of Dress of the Natives of the Pacific Islands"]
by Edge-Partington, James; Miller, Bruce.
1996 reprint of this seminal work. $135. SOLD!
Safari
by Elmer Keith.
Very good in good+ DJ. Elmer Keith's books are sought after for their expertise; this book is perhaps his best, though it falls a bit outside the normal range of his writing. $200. SOLD!!
Flowers for Algernon
by Daniel Keyes
Third printing. Not a first edition, but still a nice copy of an early printing. $75. SOLD!!
Firearms in Colonial america. the Impact on History and Technology, 1492-1792
by M. L. Brown.
Highlighting on a few pages, otherwise clean. $75. SOLD!
The Centennial History of Oregon 1811-1912, Complete Set of 4 Volumes
by Joseph Gaston.
Signed by Fred Lockley, prominent Oregon Journal columnist who interviewed numerous Oregon pioneers and early settlers. Wear to leather, vol.'s I & II have hinge tears. Not fantastic condition, but they are clean and solid volumes. Vol. 4 is ex-library. $400. SOLD!
Doctor Doolittle and the Green Canary
by Hugh Lofting
DJ Protected By Brodart Mylar Cover. DJ has 1" missing from foot of spine, 1" chip to front cover (no picture loss - just blue background), chipped head of spine and other general creasing/wear. Still, the front picture is nice and sharp, DJ is clean. Book itself has some light wear but no serious flaws. 1st edition stated, DJ price of $2.75. $50
Commemorative Biographical and Historical Record of Kane County, Illinois
Beers, Leggett & Co.
Leather boards show edgewear and one small tear at head of spine. Text is clean, block relatively solid. Lots of engravings, all portraits, 1115 pp. Private library pocket in rear & label taped to spine. $450. SOLD!!
History of Gurthrie and Adair Counties, Iowa Together with Sketches of Their Towns, Villages and Townships, Education, Civil, Military and Political History; Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Old Settlers and Representative Citizens
Continental Historical Co.
tape to top of spine, wear to boards, private library pocket in rear. Text is clean, binding is solid. 1105 pp., numerous illustrations. General history of Iowa is also included. Guthrie County takes up 3/4 of the book. $450. SOLD!
Christmas Around the World: 23 Volumes : Christmas in Washington D.C., The Holy Land, Britain, Scandinavia, the Philippines, Australia, Mexico, Italy, Finland, Canada, Spain, Russia, Ukraine, Switzerland, Brazil, Germany, Austria, Denmark, New England, The Netherlands, Ireland, France, and American Southwest
World Book Staff
All 19 books in great shape. The New England, Brazil, Ukraine, Finland, Switzerland, Canada & Philippines books each have one of those lift-a-flap days of Christmas calendars (Advent calendars). The Italy & Canada books each have some recipe cards, and the Denmark book comes with a little ornament in a plastic bag. Shipping is $15 for set. $125.
Annual Report of the Director of the United states Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior Set of Powell Reports, Volumes 2 Through 15, Complete. 21 Volumes in All.
By J. W. Powell
This is one volume of a set of USGS annual reports volumes 2 through 15 (21 books.) The price is for the entire set. For further information on particular volumes, search for that volumes - we have listed each one individually with content & condition details. Shipping based on zip code. SOLD!!
"Friend Will" [Will Rogers]
by Joe De Yong.
A unique piece. This is a eulogy poem written by Charles Russell's protege Joe De Yong on the passing of Will Rogers. De Yong was very important to Russell as a close friend and artistic protege. His style is very similar, and after Russell's death, De Yong went on to become a Hollywood "expert" for movie makers such as Cecil B. DeMille. This book is inscribed by the author to the "Doc" Morans in 1937. Laid in are a card with De Yong's most famous piece - the pipe-smoking Indian, a photograph of De Yong with palette at an easel, and pasted to the inside of the front cover is another photography of De Yong outdoors with a black cowboy hat and white bag at his feet. The most important feature of this book, however are four original pen & ink sketches by De Yong. The first is a picture of an artist (in cowboy hat) at an easel - the artist's body is composed of the letters of De Yong's name (i.e. hat is "j", head is "o", neck is "e", body is "d", arm is "e", arm is "j" waist is "o", leg is "n" leg is "g.") The next three sketches are: well-done cowboy riding on walking horse, humorously-done sketches of cowboy being bucked off bronco (holding on by reins), and cowboy being kicked by donkey. All four sketches measure about 4" x 2.5" (artist's name sketch a bit bigger), all are signed by De Jong, and the three cowboy sketches are inscribed to various members of the Moran family. Book is waterstained to the rear cover up to 2", and bottom edge of all pages. Frontispiece is damaged along bottom 1/8" inch, but none of the original drawings are. SOLD!!
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842 in Five Volumes, and an Atlas
By Charles Wilkes.
9 Maps, steel engraving Plates, Vignettes, and Wood-Cuts. Brown cloth with gilt on both boards & spine. This appears to be the first "trade" edition. Cloth on spine appears to have been re-glued to a few parts, cloth has a few discolorations, corners are worn. These are all relatively minor flaws - the big flaw is that the atlas is lacking the map of Oregon. Sorry. The "Track Map" is torn & repaired with what appears to be archival-quality tape, the other maps are in nice shape. (All repairs, though minor, appear to be professionally done.) Bindings are strong, pages are clean except for a few pencil marks in the Pacific Northwest chapters. This set came from the estate of William Gladstone Steel, who was one of the original environmentalists, even though he would not have known that word. He is best known for his work in establishing Crater Lake National Park, his friendship with John Muir, and his founding of two mountaineering clubs - the Oregon Alpine Club and the Mazamas. His bookplates are to be found in all volumes (Steel Points Library/Property of William Gladstone Steel with a picture of mountain (Hood?), steel points, portrait of Steel, and "Steel Inn" - nicely done. Overall, a nice set of a nice edition with the additional unique heritage of an historically significant previous owner. $6,000. SOLD!!
A Star for Ginny
By Phyllis A. Whitney
DJ Protected By Brodart Mylar Cover. Overall, this book is actually pretty good, but I'll make it sound bad by listing all the flaws. Main flaw is evidence of some moisture exposure to bottom of rear board - cloth is very slightly buckled, and there are minor stains to cloth and rep. There are 15, yes fifteen, signatures to the title page - presumably from a class. Too bad, but it does give the book a quaint school-girl charm. Other than that, the book is nice, with clean pages and solid hinges. DJ has edgewear, darkened spine, but again the main flaw is this moisture damage - much more evident on DJ than on book. DJ has discoloration to bottom 2" on rear, and is missing a 2" x .75" chip at this location. Back is not pretty, but front of DJ still looks nice. Our honest recommendation to collectors: buy this book if you really want it, but this will probably not be the final copy in your collection - you may want to sell it later when you find a better copy. $350.
The Insomnia Drawings
By Louise Bourgeois
red and blue books in slipcase. Slipcase has a little wear, the red book has some white markings on the spine - looks like chalk? $150. SOLD!
Color Standards and Color Nomenclature : Fifty-Three Colored Plates, Eleven Hundred and Fifteen Named Colors
by Ridgway, Robert (Curator of the Division of Birds at the United States National Museum)
The legendary Ridgway's attempt to standardize color names for scientific observation. Plates in great shape, boards show a bit of wear. This copy has a bookplate from the USDA library, and a stamp from the library of the Bureau of Plant Industry. Nice, solid copy. This book was supposedly limited to 500 copies. 20 years in the making, including three years of "unremitting labor" for reproducing the plates. $800.
Forest resources and Land Use in Taiwain
by J. David Born; Gary W. Clendenen, John E. Kuilowski
Includes 4 nice fold-out maps, several aerial photos. Text is in Chinese, although most tables are in English & Chinese (tables take up about half of the book), math is in arabic numerals, flow charts are in English. $75.
Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean (Set of 14 Volumes) 1853-5
Bookplate of Gen. W. M. Graham with pencilled notation on ffep "from the library of the Astronomer on the expedition." All volumes show edgewear, most shaken, two rebound in original boards, a few small dampstains, most spines hard to read. Tons of engravings & color plates, maps - some in color. Volume 11, the "map" volume, shows tears to several of the maps - but it looks intact: please inquire with specific questions about any volume. Overall, a good copy of a set virtually impossible to find complete. Vol. I: Reports, memos, considerations; Vol. II: 38th, 39th, 41st, 32nd parallels; Vol. III, Parts 1-4 by Whipple of 35th parallel; Vol. IV: Parts 5, 6, apdx of 35th parallel; Vol. V: Routes in California; Vol. VI: Oregon & California; Vol. VII, Book 1; Part 1 & apdx of narrative & final report by Isaac Stevens; Vol. VII, Book 2: California 35th & 32nd parallels, conclusion of official review; Vol. VIII: Part 1 of Gen Rept. upon Zoology; Vol. IX: Part 2 of Gen Rept. upon Zoology; Vol. X: Parts 3 & 4 of Gen. Rept upon Zoology of routes; Vol. XI: Memoir of G. K. Warren, Topo maps, profiles, sketches; Vol. XII, Book I: Part I & apdx of Isaac Stevens (front hinge cracked); Vol. XII, Book II: Isaac Stevens parts II & III upon route near 47th and 49th parallels. $5,000. SOLD!
In Their Own Words: Diaries and Reminiscences of the Oregon Trail in Oregon, Volume 1
by Stephen Dow Beckham
Project has the following goals: secure site-specific primary accounts by Oregon Trail travelers, develop storyline options for each site, lift up as fully possible references to American Indians, Assess existing interpretive panels. This volume covers: Snake River Crossing, Keeney Pass, Vale, Ontario, Alkali Springs, Birch Creek, Farewell Bend State Park, Weatherby Rest ARea, Baker VAlley Rest Area, Charles Reynolds R.A., Hilgard Junction S. P., Emigrant Springs S. P., Deadman's Pass R.A., Pendleton, Echo Meadows. 221 pp. $50. SOLD!!
A History of Middle Earth (Complete Set)
By J. R. R. Tolkien.
Fine in DJs. $400. SOLD!!
Tailspin Tommy and the Hooded Flyer
By Hal Forrest. (A Big Little Book)
#1423 Nice bright cover. Corners bumped, small ding to bottom corner of spine, binding tight. $65.
Archery: The Technical Side
By Hickman, C. N. Nagler, Forrest, Klopsteg, Paul E. (editors)
Hardcover, VG/No Jacket. Solid, clean copy. $150. SOLD!!
The Interpreter's Bible : The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised standard Version with General Articles and Introduction, Exegesis, Exposition for Each Book of the Bible (Complete Set of 12 volumes)
By Buttrick, George Arthur; Bowie, Scherer, Knox, Terrien, Harmon
Overall, set has very little wear. These came from a church library and have internal library markings, though externally still nice. Text appears to be clean in all volumes, minor shelfwear. $200. SOLD!
Handbook of South American Indians (Complete set of 7 Volumes)
By Julian Steward.
Very Good condition, no DJs. $450. SOLD!!
Audubon's Birds of America : The Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio
Some wrinkling to spine of DJ, light wear. DJ Protected By Brodart Mylar Cover. $130.
The Annals of America : Complete Set of 21 Volumes Plus Introduction
Encyclopaedia Britannica
Blue boards with silver on spine. Includes guide/index. $95.
 |
Donald Duck and His Nephews Walt Disney; Florence Brumbaugh
Great 1940 edition of this book, good condition. $30. SOLD!!
|
Gentle Ben : Signed by author Walt Morey
Not a first edition, but still a signed copy (1990) in Near Fine/Very Good condition. $20. |
 |
 |
The Outlaw of Torn Edgar Rice Burroughs
This is the Grosset & Dunlap reprint of 1927 (first reprinting), done after the success of Tarzan. This copy includes the hard-to-find dustjacket - check out that cover art! Good+/Fair condition. $100.
|
The Law of Success Napoleon Hill
Much sought-after monumental work by the author of "Think and Grow Rich." Complete set of 8, Very Good. Ralston: 1957. $500 SOLD! |
 |
 |
Cadillac Desert Marc P. Reisner
First edition of this classic. Viking: 1986. VG/VG-. $50. SOLD!
|
The First Crossing of Greenland Fridtjof Nansen
Original 2-volume set, later reduced to one volume edition. Longmans Green & Co: 1890. Good to Fair/Ex-lib. $250 SOLD! |
 |
 |
The Complete Manual of Free Diving Tailliez, Cousteau et al.
Includes "Tables of Consecutive Dives" in pocket. G. P. Putnam's: 1957. Very Good/Good condition $95. SOLD!
|
|
|